USRowing Names Roster for 2019 World Rowing Under 23 Championships

PRINCETON, N.J. — USRowing is pleased to announce the 72-person roster of the 2019 Under 23 National Team that will compete at the 2019 World Rowing Under 23 Championships July 24-28 in Sarasota, Fla.

The U.S. will have 22 crews competing at the five-day event. Events include the men’s and women’s single sculls, lightweight single sculls, double sculls, lightweight double sculls, quadruple sculls, lightweight quadruple sculls, pair, lightweight pair, four, four with coxswain, and eight.

The Sarasota roster includes 26 athletes returning from the 2018 Under 23 National Team including Justin Best, Chris Carlson, Woods Connell, William Creedon, Alexandar Damjanovic, Olivia Farrar, Andrew Gaard, Sam Halbert, Hadley Irwin, Sarah Johanek, Grace Joyce, Emily Kallfelz, Brigid Kennedy, Andrew Knoll, Kaitlyn Kynast, Arianna Lee, Eli Maesner, Sarah Maietta, Sam Melvin, Alex Miklasevich, Madison Molitor, Caroline O’Brien, Elizabeth Ray, Chase Shepley, Luke Smith, and Isabel Weiss.

The U.S. won eight medals at the 2018 World Rowing Under 23 Championships in Poznan, Poland including gold medals in the men’s eight, men’s four with coxswain, women’s four with coxswain, lightweight women’s pair, and women’s pair. The U.S. also took home silver in the women’s single sculls and bronze in the lightweight men’s quadruple sculls and women’s eight.

The U.S. roster includes athletes from 25 states, plus the District of Columbia and Switzerland. California leads the way with eight athletes. Thirty-three colleges and universities are represented on the roster, with the University of Washington leading the way with 12 team members.

Complete press coverage, athlete bios and links to event information will be available at www.usrowing.org and www.worldrowing.com. Follow along with the U.S. Under 23 National Team as it prepares for the 2019 World Rowing Under 23 Championships by using the hashtag #WRU23Champs.

2019 U.S. Under 23 National Team Roster (Boat lineups are subject to change.)
Name (Hometown) – College/University

Men’s Single Sculls
James Wright (Philadelphia, Pa.) – Stanford University

Women’s Single Sculls
Emily Kallfelz (Jamestown, R.I.) – Princeton University

Lightweight Men’s Single Sculls
Sam Melvin (Costa Mesa, Calif.) – Columbia University

Lightweight Women’s Single Sculls
Brigid Kennedy (East Greenwich, R.I.) – Harvard University

Men’s Double Sculls
(s) Cole Dorsey (Rowayton, Conn.) – George Washington University
(b) Mark Couwenhoven (Parkton, Md.) – University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Women’s Double Sculls
(s) Emily Delleman (Davenport, Iowa) – Stanford University
(b) Elizabeth Sharis (Bettendorf, Iowa) – Stanford University

Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls
(s) Luke Smith (Tampa, Fla.) – Colgate University
(b) Alexandar Damjanovic (Alexandria, Va.) – Colgate University

 Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls
(s) Elizabeth Ray (Miami, Fla.) – Columbia University
(b) Grace Joyce (Northfield, Ill.) – University of Wisconsin

Men’s Quadruple Sculls
(s) Thomas Johnson (Centreville, Va.) – Virginia Commonwealth University
(3) Samuel Gatsos (New York, N.Y.) – Colgate University
(2) Jack Reid (Deerfield, N.H.) – Trinity College
(b) Nathan Phelps (Ridgefield, Conn.) – Princeton University

Women’s Quadruple Sculls
(s) Hannah Paynter (Lyme, Conn.) – Princeton University
(3) Arianna Lee (Folsom, Calif.) – Syracuse University
(2) Camille VanderMeer (Elmira, N.Y.) – Princeton University
(b) Katy Flynn (Churchville, N.Y.) – Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Lightweight Men’s Quadruple Sculls
(s) Michael Wilson (Braintree, Mass.) – Cambridge Boat Club
(3) Kieran Edwards (Arcata, Calif.) – SoCal Scullers/Vesper Boat Club
(2) Jarrett Heflin (Wayzata, Minn.) – Williams College
(b) Edward “Cooper” Tuckerman (Bozeman, Mont.) – Dartmouth College

Lightweight Women’s Quadruple Sculls
(s) Sarah McErlean (Vevey, Switzerland) – Club Aviron Vevey
(3) Caroline O’Brien (Darien, Conn.) – Georgetown University
(2) Olivia Farrar (Pittsford, N.Y.) – Harvard University
(b) Emma Starr (Walnut Creek, Calif.) – University of British Columbia

Men’s Pair
(s) Mark Levinson (San Francisco, Calif.) – Dartmouth College
(b) Daniel Perez (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) – Dartmouth College

Women’s Pair
(s) Hadley Irwin (Washington, D.C.) – Princeton University
(b) Sarah Johanek (Cleveland, Ohio) – Rutgers University

 Lightweight Men’s Pair
(s) Collin Hay (Shrewsbury, Mass.) – University of Delaware
(b) Matthew Marchiony (Weston, Mass.) – Dartmouth College

Lightweight Women’s Pair
(s) Emily Molins (Wilmette, Ill.) – Stanford University
(b) Sarah Maietta (Wayland, Mass.) – Boston University

Men’s Four
(s) Liam Corrigan (Old Lyme, Conn.) – Harvard University
(3) George Esau (Long Lake, Minn.) – University of Washington
(2) David Bridges (Portland, Ore.) – University of Washington
(b) Thomas Beck (Sandy, Utah) – Yale University

Women’s Four
(s) Teal Cohen (Dallas, Texas) – University of Washington
(3) Meredith Koenigsfeld (Cedar Rapids, Iowa) – University of Iowa
(2) Kaitlyn Kynast (Ridgefield, Conn.) – Stanford University
(b) Chase Shepley (Crystal Lake, Ill.) – Stanford University

Men’s Four with Coxswain
(c) Adam Gold (Seattle, Wash.) – University of Washington
(s) Eli Maesner (Redmond, Wash.) – University of Washington
(3) Peter Chatain (Winnetka, Ill.) – Stanford University
(2) Evan Olson (Bothell, Wash.) – University of Washington
(b) Nikita Lilichenko (Orinda, Calif.) – Stanford University

Women’s Four with Coxswain
(c) Aparajita Chauhan (Seattle, Wash.) – Yale University
(s) Megan Varcoe (Porter Corners, N.Y.) – Syracuse University
(3) Molly Gallaher (Snoqualmie, Wash.) – University of Washington
(2) Margaret Saunders (Arlington, Va.) – Yale University
(b) Kadee Sylla (San Francisco, Calif.) – University of San Diego

Men’s Eight
(c) Woods Connell (Bethesda, Md.) – Yale University
(s) Andrew Gaard (Madison, Wis.) – University of Washington
(7) Andrew Knoll (Greenback, Tenn.) – United States Naval Academy
(6) Sam Halbert (Redmond, Wash.) – University of Washington
(5) Alex Miklasevich (Pittsburgh, Pa.) – Brown University
(4) William Creedon (Denver, Colo.) – University of California, Berkeley
(3) Chris Carlson (Bedford, N.H.) – University of Washington
(2) Justin Best (Kennett Square Pa.) – Drexel University
(b) Madison Molitor (Moses Lake, Wash.) – University of Washington

Women’s Eight
(c) Isabel Weiss (Chicago, Ill.) – University of Virginia
(s) Larkspur Skov (Steamboat Springs, Colo.) – University of Washington
(7) Sophia Kershner (Palmyra, Va.) – University of Virginia
(6) Mary Mazzio-Manson (Wellesley, Mass.) – Yale University
(5) Kinsey McNamara (Chelmsford, Mass.) – Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(4) Kendall Fearnley (Huntington Beach, Calif.) – University of California
(3) Jeri Rhodes (St. Louis, Mo.) – University of Michigan
(2) Sierra Tiede (Missoula, Mont.) – Ohio State University
(b) Madeline Perrett (Ann Arbor, Mich.) – Ohio State University

Coaches
Kate Bertko, Coach, Women’s Quadruple Sculls
Michael Callahan, Coach, Men’s Eight
Kelsie Chaudoin, Coach, Women’s Eight
Nick Dawe, Coach, Lightweight Men’s Single Sculls
Carlos Dinares, Coach, Men’s Four
Malcolm Doldron, Coach, Lightweight Women’s Quadruple Sculls
Sergio Espinoza, Coach, Men’s Four with Coxswain
Brett Gorman, Coach, Women’s Pair
Mark Grinberg, Coach, Lightweight Men’s Pair
Molly Hamrick, Coach, Lightweight Women’s Pair
Grace Hollowell, Coach, Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls
Andrew Kallfelz, Coach, Women’s Single Sculls
Bill Manning, Lightweight Men’s Quadruple Sculls
Al Monte, Coach, Men’s Pair
Aaron Preetam, Coach, Men’s Single Sculls
David Ringham, Coach, Lightweight Women’s Single Sculls
Khaled Sanad, Coach, Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls
Kevin Sauer, Coach, Women’s Four
Peter Sharis, Coach, Women’s Double Sculls
Jamie Snider, Coach, Women’s Four with Coxswain
Stephen Whelpley, Coach, Men’s Double Sculls/Men’s Quadruple Sculls

Support Staff
John Bartman, USRowing Communications Intern
Maeve Berry, Team Press Officer
Karen Calara, Team Physical Therapist
Will Daly, Team Leader
Liz Fusco, Team Dietician
Matt Imes, High Performance Director
Patricia Kolesa, USRowing Dietetic Intern
Deirdre McLoughlin, Team Physical Therapist
Patrick McNerney, NGB Delegate
Dr. Peter Wenger, Team Doctor
Wendy Wilbur, Team Leader

Updated at July 12, 3:45 p.m., with corrected hometown and affiliation for Thomas Johnson.

We like these companies
Sponsors & Partners