Second USRowing Youth Regional Challenge Starts Thursday

USRowing is pleased to announce the athletes who will be participating in the 2019 USRowing Youth Regional Challenge this week at Nathan Benderson Park in Sarasota, Fla.

After the successful inaugural challenge held last year in conjunction with the 2017 World Rowing Championships, this year’s event will bring together 432 athletes and 36 coaches from USRowing’s six regions for a three-day camp and regatta from December 13-15. Thursday and Friday will include multiple practice sessions, while Saturday’s racing will feature time trials in the morning and finals beginning at noon.

Competitors will be rowing in singles, doubles, pairs, quads, fours with coxswain, and eights. An overall points trophy will be awarded to the top-scoring region.

This is the kick-off event for a new series of USRowing U19, U18 and U17 Olympic Development Program (ODP) Identification Camps across the country. The ODP camps are designed to identify talented athletes at the U19, U18 and U17 levels with potential to grow within the system and be a part of challenging, developmentally-appropriate opportunities.

The challenge has a rolling admission list. Final rosters for each region will be available on Thursday night. Below is the initial list of athletes.

Mid-Atlantic Region

U18 Men

Daniel Andrud – Three Rivers Rowing Association

Eli Bisco-Werner – South Jersey Rowing Club

Gerard Johnson – Christian Brothers Academy

Andrew Jones – Resilient Rowing Club

Liam Junkermann – Blair Academy

Henry Koontz – Mountain Lakes Rowing Club

Michael Lee – Resilient Rowing Club

Nelson Liu – The Haverford School

Brian Mulhern – Three Rivers Junior Rowing

John Theodore – Baltimore Rowing Club

Ethan Waxman – Whitman Crew

U18 Women

Dominique Marlin Andrews – Vesper Boat Club

Victoria Budike – Conestoga Crew

Courteney Busk – Whitemarsh Boat Club

Julia Casey – Three Rivers Rowing Association

Ari Cobb ­­– Blair Academy Men’s Rowing

Olivia Coffey ­­­– Moorestown High School Rowing Club

Annika Ehrlacher – Germantown Friends School Rowing

Anna Gall – Resilient Rowing Club

Madison Geib – Resilient Rowing Club

Victoria Gevaudan – Oakland Catholic High School

Elena Hochheiser – Three Rivers Rowing Association

Gianna Jarmain – Moorestown Rowing Club

Abigail Lewis – Conestoga Crew

Angelina Mico – Three Rivers Rowing Association

Kendyll Petronick – Three Rivers Rowing Association

Haley Savastano – Vesper Boat Club/Whitemarsh Boat Club

Caeley Tierney – Blair Academy

U17 Men

Finn Berkhout – Walt Whitman Crew Boosters

Ethan Coplan – Montcliar High School

Ethan deBorja – James Madison High School

Ben Farnan – TRJR

Connor Feeley – DeMatha Catholic High School

Connor Gay – Mountain Lake Rowing Club

Harry Hall – Malvern Preparatory School

Max Harmon – Vesper Boat Club/Conestoga High School

Emmett Infante – Mountain Lakes Rowing Club

Jason Kennedy – Malvern Preparatory School

Aidan Kilgannon – St. Joseph’s Prep

Sean Madden – Bishop O’Connell

Collin Munyan – Malvern Preparatory School

Patrick O’Connell – St. Joseph’s Prep

Owen O’Malley – Central Catholic Crew Club

Robert Raics – St. Joesph’s Prep

Jacob Riddle – Resilient Rowing Club

Colin Rosser – St. Joseph’s Prep

Tommy Schrieber – St. Joseph’s Prep

Jeffrey Taetsch – Gar-Field Sr High School/Prince William County Crew

Whitaker Thompson – Annapolis Junior Rowing Association

Andrew Treger – Mountain Lakes Rowing Club

Blake Vogel – Central Catholic High School

Chris Weiss – St. Joesph’s Prep

Ted Wilson – Montclair High School

U17 Women

Ena Altier – Mount Saint Joseph’s Academy

Cameron Bentley – Blair Academy

Sofia Bernal – Mount Saint Joseph Academy

Peyton Bond – The Agnes Irwin School

Caroline Brinkman – Moorestown Rowing Club

Georgia Cox – Three Rivers Rowing Association

Charlotte Hall – Great Bridge Crew Club

Summer Keating – Resilient Rowing/TJHSST Crew

Emily Kilroy – Mountain Lakes Rowing Club

Mollie Knoff – Holy Spirit High School

Hannah Lemanowicz ­– Mount Saint Joseph Academy

Megan Li – Resilient Rowing Club

Audrey Lyda – Three Rivers Rowing Association

Emily Olin – Walt Whitman Crew Boosters, Inc.

Paige Ortzman – Mainland Regional High School

Allison Ruck – Whitemarsh Boat Club

Cate Van Stone – Mount Saint Joseph Academy

Julia Veith – Whitemarsh Boat Club

Christine Wu – St. Andrew’s School (Del.)

 

Midwest Region 

U18 Men

Amory Arado – Minneapolis Rowing Club

Dion Ariestanto – Cincinnati Junior Rowing Club

Zachary Blickstein – New Trier High School

Ben Burke – St. Louis Rowing Club

Grant Gifford – Cincinnati Junior Rowing Club

Andy Greenburger – Cincinnati Junior Rowing Club

James Guest – St. Louis Rowing Club

Brian Hanrahan – Milwaukee Rowing Club

Titus Huber – Indianapolis Rowing Club

Cameron Hutchinson – Upper Arlington High School Rowing

Patrick Klesa – Cincinnati Junior Rowing Club

David Libes – Chicago Rowing Foundation

Drake Moschkau – Mendota Rowing Club

Christopher Neihoff – Rockford Rowing

Matthew Poon – Cincinnati Junior Rowing Club

Kurt Roethlisberger – St. Louis Rowing Club

Dylan Rose – Chicago Rowing Foundation

William Schott – Cincinnati Junior Rowing Club

Jack Taylor – Chicago Rowing Foundation

Rye Walker – Cincinnati Junior Rowing Club

U18 Women

Grace Blust – Dayton Boat Club

Alaina Brauer – Cincinnati Junior Rowing Club

Katie Carroll – Loyola Academy

Allison Elli – New Trier High School

Emily Huber – St. Louis Rowing Club

Ana Klenke – St. Louis Rowing Club

Samantha Mazza – Arch City Rowing Club

Jane McGee – Cincinnati Junior Rowing Club

Kate McGee – Cincinnati Junior Rowing Club

Claire Melgard – New Trier High School

Mikayla Messinger – Upper Arlington High School Rowing

Lauren Muhr – St. Louis Rowing Club

Rachel Rane – New Trier High School

Alma Russell – Cincinnati Junior Rowing Club

Carolyn Satre – Upper Arlington High School Rowing

Rebecca Smith – Cincinnati Junior Rowing Club

Faith Zehfuss – Chicago Rowing Foundation

U17 Men

Dylan Barrett – Camp Randall Rowing Club

Drew Brown – Cincinnati Junior Rowing Club

Brenan Dionne – Skyline Crew

Nolan Force – Skyline Crew

Ethan Gibb-Randall – Skyline Crew

Finn Griskauskas – St. Louis Rowing Club

John Hauser – Chicago Rowing Foundation

Devon Kalupa – Camp Randall Rowing Club

Paul Middleton – Skyline Crew

Aidan Moriarty – Camp Randall Rowing Club

Jack Oliveira – Chicago Rowing Foundation

Nicholas Smyth – Cincinnati Junior Rowing Club

Edward Sowash – St. Louis Rowing Club

Dexter Stahl – Cincinnati Junior Rowing Club

Tristan Wakefield – Y Quad Cities

Trip Wright – Cincinnati Junior Rowing Club

U17 Women

Olivia Barr – Skyline Crew

Elsa Bixby – Twin Cities Youth Rowing Club

Margaux Bomsta – Long Lake Rowing Crew

Ingrid Brast – Chicago Rowing Foundation

Ashley Cotter – Chicago Rowing Foundation

Violet Dudley – Skyline Crew

Lily Faris – Skyline Crew

Katie Ferbet – St. Louis Rowing Club

Sarah Haney – Arch City Rowing Club

Aenea Keren – Westerville Crew

Catie Moeser – Camp Randall Rowing Club

Olivia Oestreich – Detroit Boat Club

Bella Olsen – East Grand Rapids High School

Ava Satterfield – Y Quad Cities

Ella Saunders – Y Quad Cities

Elizabeth Tessen – Y Quad Cities

Zoë Tiffin – Milwaukee Rowing Club

Sophie Wacholz – Milwaukee Rowing Club

Chloe Walsh – Chicago Rowing Foundation

 

Northeast Region

U18 Men

Benjamin Aquilina-Piscitello – Community Rowing, Inc.

Quentin Bazar – Greenwich Crew

Charlie Bierden – Community Rowing, Inc.

Brett Bosse – Friends of Port Rowing

Ian Burnett – Community Rowing, Inc.

Aram Carpenter – Cascadilla Boat Club

Michael Fairley – Saratoga Rowing Association

Nick Fisher – Kent School Boat Club

Michael Gelfand – Community Rowing Inc.

Sven Herrmann – Saugatuck Rowing Club

Liam Jenkins – GMS

Tyler Kortekaas – Maritime Rowing Club

Gus Kynast – Maritime Rowing Club

Caiti Levin – Saugatuck Rowing Club

Michael Pazderski – Saratoga Rowing Association

Shane Power – Chaminade High School

Ari Rosen – Kent School Boat Club

John-Clement Sanzone – Maritime Rowing Club

Erik Spinka – Fairfield Prep

Michael Steinthal – Greenwich Crew

Jackson Stone – Belmont Hill School

Gianluca Foschi Walko – Belmont Hill School

U18 Women

India Aikens – Boston Latin School

Isabel (Izzy) Aronin – RowAmerica Rye

Noa Bregman – City Island Rowing

Jenna Cook – Wayland-Weston Rowing Association

Parker Cuthbertson – Saugatuck Rowing Club

Olivia Dolan – Saratoga Rowing Association

Greta Filor – RowAmerica Rye

Caroline Kinghorn – Noble and Greenough School

Lauren Littig – Saugatuck Rowing Club

Aidan McIntyre – RowAmerica Rye

Isabel Mezei – Saugatuck Rowing Club

Bonnie Pushner – Saugatuck Rowing Club

Lindsey Rust –  Friends of Port Rowing

Claire Noble Shriver – Narragansett Boat Club

Bianka Smeulders – Pittsford Crew

Aniko Springsteel – Phillips Academy Andover

Emily Swenson – Saratoga Rowing Association

Victoria Van Ingen – Connecticut Boat Club

U17 Men

Mason Banks – Saugatuck Rowing Club

Quinten Cohen – Greenwich Crew

Gil Dexter – Saratoga Rowing Association

Abe Eligator – Pelham Community Rowing Association

Sebastian Frankel – Phillips Academy Andover

Grace Goodell – Saratoga Rowing Association

Baringer Lovaas – Boston College High School

Grigsby Lovaas – Boston College High School

John McNicholas – Oak Neck Rowing

Samuel Nicklin – Sir William Borlase’s Grammar

Matthew Phillips – Greenwich Crew

Matthew Rose – RowAmerica Rye

James Schmidt – Niskayuna Rowing

William Wright – Greenwich Crew

U17 Women

Anna Bettigole – Community Rowing Inc.

Sofia Coppola – Row America Rye

Sophia DiPietro – Wayland-Weston Rowing Ass.

Ashley Giannetti – RowAmerica Rye

Debora Hoffstaetter – Cascadilla Boat Club

Cuneo Kathryn – Saratoga Rowing Association

Anella Lefebvre – Saugatuck Rowing Club

Alison Liu – St. Paul’s School

Carlin McDermott – RowAmerica Rye

Kayden Obsitnik – Saugatuck Rowing Club

Katie Roland – Saugatuck Rowing Club

Madeline Roland – Saugatuck Rowing Club

Eliza Scheer – Phillips Academy Andover

Olivia Schnur – Greenwich Crew

Emma Simpson – Greenwich Crew

Abby Straight – Saugatuck Rowing Club

Olivia Vavasour – Saratoga Rowing Association

Alexa Zavattaro – Greenwich Crew

 

Northwest Region

U18 Men

David Edington – Rose City Rowing Club

Simon Hatcher – Oregon Rowing Unlimited

Elisey Ivashkin – Pocock Rowing Center

Max Mason – Sammamish Rowing Association

Derek Shen – Mount Baker Rowing and Sailing Center

Justin Taliaferro – Rose City Rowing Club

Aidan Teachout – Vashon Island Rowing Club

Jackson Warnick – Sammamish Rowing Association

Cormac Webb – Rogue Rowing

U18 Women

Sophia Copeland – Lakeside School

Faith Epp – Sammamish Rowing Association

Jordan Griffin – Vancouver Lake Rowing Club

Allie Kelly – Sammamish Rowing Association

Perrin Lafky – Green Lake Crew

Grace Sappington – Sammamish Rowing Association

Claire Scott – Vancouver Lake Rowing Club

Claire Surbeck – Sammamish Rowing Association

U17 Men

Henry Allison – Seattle Rowing Center

August Altucher – Oregon Rowing Unlimited

Liam Ardrey – Toowong Rowing Club

Sam Beane – Pocock Rowing Center

Cadence Duckett – Lake Oswego Community Rowing

John Griffin – Pocock Rowing Center

Eli Hellman – Everett Rowing Association

Vincent Hestad – Mount Baker Rowing and Sailing Center

Michael Hui – Lake Oswego Community Rowing

Lucas Johnson – Mount Baker Rowing and Sailing Center

Theo Kessel – Seattle Rowing Center

Ian Lloyd-Jones – Oregon Rowing Unlimited

Corrado Moy – Mount Baker Rowing and Sailing Center

Oliver Page-Kuhr – Pocock Rowing Center

Sam Powell – Rogue Rowing

Henry Ramstad – Pocock Rowing Center

Isaiah Rockey – Mount Baker Rowing and Sailing Center

Cole Sabiers – Pocock Rowing Center

Benjamin Sandow – Rogue Rowing

Téa Singh – Rose City Rowing Club

Nathanial Stenchever – Olympia Area Rowing

Ollie Wang – Mount Baker Rowing and Sailing Center

Nicholas Winkler – Vashon Island Rowing Club

U17 Women

Rasa Audejaitis – Mount Baker Rowing and Sailing Center

Hailey Belli – Rose City Rowing Club

Sophie Borenstein – Pocock Rowing Center

Cate Burtner – Olympia Area Rowing

Brooke Caragher – Sammamish Rowing Association

Mara Cassidy – Vancouver Lake Rowing Club

Jennifer Cook – Holy Names Academy

Megan Culbert – Sammamish Rowing Association

Grace Epp – Sammamish Rowing Association

Brooklyn Fehling – Commencement Bay Rowing Club

Mariana Forehand – Pocock Rowing Center

Gabrielle Graves – Burton Beach Rowing Club

Kennedy Harder – Sammamish Rowing Association

Briana Hopper – Seattle Rowing Center

Claire Humphrey – Mount Baker Rowing and Sailing Center

Evan Humphrey – Mount Baker Rowing and Sailing Center

Emily Jaudon – Olympia Area Rowing

Alyssa Jensen – Commencement Bay Rowing Club

Anna Merrifield – Olympia Area Rowing

Eden Milan – Lakeside School

Evelyn Payne – Seattle Rowing Center

Renee Rockett – Sammamish Rowing Association

Emerey Sampson – Mount Baker Rowing and Sailing Center

Claire Snyder – Commencement Bay Rowing Club

Ryan Swardstrom – Seattle Rowing Center

Kelly Wang – Lakeside School

Sonja Washburn – Pocock Rowing Center

Madison Wright – Olympia Area Rowing Association

 

Southeast Region

U18 Men

Zayne Blackwell – Bolles Crew

Jacob Braden – McCallie School

Joshua Coffee – Winter Park Crew

Alexander DeGrado – Sarasota Crew

Andres De la Puente – Pine Crest Crew

Christian Duessel – St. Mark’s School of Texas

Chase Haskell – Bolles Crew

Austin Hill – First Coast Rowing Club

Jakob Jarczynski – Sarasota Crew

Billy Lockhart – St. Mark’s School of Texas

Connor Mullins – Belen Jesuit Prep

Alexander Robertson – Gainesville Area Rowing

Harrison Schofield – Sarasota Crew

Maxwell Springsteen – Winter Park Crew

U18 Women

Gabrielle Amato – Miami International RowHouse

Hannah Axtell – Hilton Head Island Crew Team

Brooke Benestad – Triangle Rowing Club

Brianna Brysacz – Saint Andrews Rowing Club

Samantha Claborn – Orlando Area Rowing Society (OARS)

Lucia Coutant – Winter Park Crew

Aubrey Fitts – Winter Park Crew

Gracie Leon – Miami International RowHouse

Maia Mora – Miami International RowHouse

Bethany Newcomb – Sarasota Crew

Maddy Palmer – Sarasota Crew

Caleigh Richards-Goos – Winter Park Crew

Elizabeth Rowe – Texas Rowing Center

Samantha Sizelove – Orlando Area Rowing Society (OARS)

Christina Strates – Sarasota Crew

U17 Men

Marlon Bayer – Sarasota Crew

Kevin Bjorkman – Belen Jesuit Prep

Kaden Bowles – Sarasota Crew

Stephen Brennan – Belen Jesuit Prep

Bennett Brown – Winter Park Crew

Logan Brown – Sarasota Crew

Liam Collins – Sarasota Crew

Owen Corr – Sarasota Crew

JJ Dubois – Gainesville Area Rowing

Alexander Fox – Belen Jesuit Prep

Kaiah Foydel – Winter Park Crew

Andres Garcia-Chacon – Belen Jesuit Prep

Nickolas Garcia-Amandi – Belen Jesuit Prep

Joey Ghuman – Sarasota Crew

Emma Grasso – St. Andrew Rowing Club

Jai Kondapalli – Sarasota Crew

Malakai Leon – Sarasota Crew

Samuel Napoliello – Sarasota Crew

Troy Riesenberger – Sarasota Crew

Kory Rogers – Parati Competitive Rowing

Bennett Rossell – Sarasota Crew

Daniel Sanchez – Belen Jesuit Prep

U17 Women

Marisella Adams-Grimaldi – Miami International Rowhouse

Kayla Anderson – East Tennessee Rowing Organization

Jane Atkeson – Triangle Rowing Club

Julia Braz – Sarasota Crew

Paris Burbine – St. Andrew Rowing Club

Sophie Coutant – Winter Park Crew

Noelle Diamond – Founders Rowing Club

Camille Edwards – Sarasota Crew

Rachel Fuller – Winter Park High School

Natalie Gibbons – Winter Park Crew

Meagan Goldsmith – Orlando Area Rowing Society (OARS)

Eva Harris – Sarasota Crew

Cate Haskell – Bolles Crew

Kylie Oakes – Vero Beach Rowing

Ailbhe O’Grady – Sarasota Crew

Maddie Scarlett – Asheville Youth Rowing Association

Angela Szabo – Sarasota Crew

Lucy Turner – Saint Andrew Rowing Club

Sophia Von Dauber – Triangle Rowing Club

Katie Young – Triangle Rowing Club

Sarah Zanzuri – Miami International Rowhouse

 

Southwest Region

U18 Men

Itai Almogy – Redwood Scullers/Stanford Rowing Center

Noah Axford – San Diego Rowing Club

Rhys Krappe – Redwood Scullers/Stanford Rowing Center

Maxwell Kreutzelman – Oakland Strokes

Casey Kinaan – Capital Crew

Gabriel Kristof – Lake Las Vegas Rowing Club

Tyler Kurth – Newport Aquatic Center

Aidan Mahaffey – Redwood Scullers/Stanford Rowing Center

Jack Maranghi – Junipero Serra High School

Adam Montoya – Capital Crew

Chris Noga – Oakland Strokes

Grant Person – Newport Aquatic Center

Garrett Putnam – Newport Aquatic Center

U18 Women

Natalie Erb – San Diego Rowing Club

Sarah Fry – Marina Aquatic Center

Charlotte Fuller – Marina Aquatic Center

Leah Hoidn – Redwood Scullers/Stanford Rowing Center

Arden Hovermale – Mile High Rowing Club

Molly Miller – Cathedral Catholic High School

Elizabeth Romero – Oakland Strokes

Riley Routh – Capital Crew

U17 Men

Andrew Balsbaugh – Capital Crew

Anthony Banis – Oakland Strokes

Jake Buscaglio – Newport Aquatic Center

Caleb Cowles – Newport Aquatic Center

Emma Dye – Newport Aquatic Center

John Egan – Newport Aquatic Center

Julian Fairbanks – Oakland Strokes

Jake Gunderman – Oakland Strokes

Kyle Howe – Redwood Scullers/Stanford Rowing Center

Griffin Lewis – Newport Aquatic Center

Justin Lobo – San Diego Rowing Club

Henry Mills – Marin Rowing Association

Cooper Ras – Newport Aquatic Center

Hunter Sowle – Berkeley High School

Kevork Tchakmakjian – Oakland Strokes

Marius van Dongen – Oakland Strokes

Matthew Wagner – Marin Rowing Association

Matt Willer – Redwood Scullers/Stanford Rowing Center

U17 Women

Ella Berger – North Bay Rowing Club

Olivia Bolitho – San Diego Rowing Club

Audrey Chapman – San Diego Rowing Club

Emily Choi – Redwood Scullers/Stanford Rowing Center

Jane Cox – San Diego Rowing Club

Anna Duan – San Diego Rowing Club

Lauren Ewanick – Newport Sea Base

Emma Francis – Capital Crew

Emma Goldsmith – Utah Crew

Charley Griffiths – Marina Aquatics Center

Emma Hallums – Capital Crew

Elsa Hartman – Capital Crew

Skylar Kerr – Cathedral Catholic High School

Gabriella Kinsella – Capital Crew

Olivia Konar – Marina Aquatic Center

Olivia Krum – Newport Aquatic Center

Jadyn Moore – Capital Crew

Caroline Phipps – Redwood Scullers/Stanford Rowing Center

Audrey Platt – Marina Aquatic Center

Isabela Plowman – Berkeley High School

Nicki Shultz – Capital Crew

Ashlynd Trendel – RowLA

Georgina Watts – Marina Aquatic Center

Mary White – Capital Crew

We like these companies
Sponsors & Partners