USRowing Announces 2018-2019 Scholastic Honor Roll

PRINCETON, N.J. – Thirty student athletes earned spots on the 2018-19 USRowing Scholastic Honor Roll, and another 32 student athletes earned honorable mention honor roll recognition, the organization announced today.

The USRowing Scholastic Honor Roll program has been in existence since 1992. This year, 95 nominations were received from athletes representing 62 clubs and school programs across the United States. A particularly strong group of applicants with high grade point averages and test scores, their rowing accomplishments ranged from success at the 2018 Junior World Championships, USRowing Youth National Championships, USRowing Club National Championships and various scholastic, regional league and district championships.

The USRowing Scholastic Honor Roll recognizes high school seniors who have excelled in both academics and rowing. Applicants must be USRowing members, have rowed or coxed at least one year, and successfully competed at or above the league or regional level.

Honor Roll
Catherine Alden Garrett, Connecticut Boat Club
Joseph Bannon, Washington-Lee Crew Boosters
Rachel Barber, The Episcopal Academy
Alison Bradus, Capital Crew
Hayden Bronson, Greater Lawrence Rowing
Kathryn Edwards, Seattle Rowing Center
Alexandra Gjaja, New Trier High School
Jacob Hilliard, McLean High School
Cara Himmel, Fox Chapel High School
Lauren Howe, Redwood Scullers
Noelle Huget, Los Gatos Rowing Club
Jakob Jarczynski, Sarasota Crew
Elizabeth Kaslewicz, Fox Chapel High School
Joy Kim, WT Woodson High School
Cole Kwas, Fordham Preparatory School
Yoonseo Lee, Upper Arlington Crew
Justin Lee, Wilmington Youth Rowing Association
Carly Long, The Stewards Foundation
Winnie Lu, Sarasota Scullers
Christopher Lucian, DeMatha Catholic High School
Dominique Marlin Andrews, Whitemarsh Boat Club
Aidan McGuigan, St. Joes Prep
Kathryn Miller, Manhasset High School
Sydney Page, Capital Crew
Matthew Shepherd, Upper Arlington Crew
Claire Traylor, Peachtree City Rowing Club
Sylvie Tuder, Princeton National Rowing Association
Mia Uitz, Langley High School
Ethan Waple, Oakton High School
Elaine Zeng, Langley High School

Honorable Mention
Gerald Anderson, Green Lake Crew
Evan Bean, Fairfield College Prep
Katherine Alexandra Bolitho, San Diego Rowing Club
Bryant Burrows, Capital Crew
Michael Carlson, Norcal Crew
Patrick Corrigan, Langley HS
Orhan Eribac, Atlanta Junior Rowing Association
Olivia Fogarty, Friends of Port Rowing
Natalie Graham, Moorestown Rowing Club
Jordan Joseph, Yorktown High School
Frances Kirk, Upper Arlington Crew
Antonia Kotliarov, Old Dominion Boat Club
Cameron Laukaitis, Sammamish Rowing Association
Sophie Leanza, Upper Arlington Crew
Paige Lee, RowAmerica Rye
Austin Martin, Upper Arlington Crew
Hannah Mason, McLean High School
Emily Morgan, East Tennessee Rowing Organization
Elizabeth Mary Myers, Whitemarsh Boat Club
Max Pakula, Atlanta Junior Rowing Association
Jade Pfaefflin Bounds, South Eugene Rowing Club
Richard Reid, Oakland Strokes
Robert James Robinson, Parati Competitive Rowing
Charlize Simpson, Sarasota Scullers
Celsea Tanasijevich, Atlanta Junior Rowing Association
John Theodore, Baltimore Rowing Club
Lillian Thompson, Pocock Rowing Center
Thomas Walker, St. Mary’s Prep
Tatum Wilhelm, Newport Sea Base
Landon Williams, Fox Chapel High School
William Charles Zec, Marin Rowing Association
Julian Zulueta, Belen Jesuit Preparatory

We like these companies
Sponsors & Partners