U.S. Names 2018 World Rowing Championship Roster

PRINCETON, N.J. – USRowing is pleased to announce the 72-person roster that will represent the United States at the 2018 World Rowing Championships September 9-16 in Plovdiv, Bulgaria.

The U.S. will have 27 crews competing in the eight-day regatta. Events include the men’s and women’s single sculls, lightweight single sculls, double sculls, lightweight double sculls, quadruple sculls, lightweight quadruple sculls, pair, lightweight pair, four and eight, as well as the with PR1 men’s and women’s single sculls, PR2 women’s single sculls, PR2 mixed double sculls, PR3 mixed double sculls, PR3 women’s pair and PR3 mixed four with coxswain.

Of the 72 athletes competing, 42 will be returning from the 2017 World Championship roster. Last year in Sarasota, the U.S. team won six total medals at the championships. The women’s double sculls had the highest finish ever in the event, winning a silver medal. The men’s eight, women’s pair and PR3 mixed four with coxswain also won silver medals. The lightweight women’s single sculls and lightweight women’s double sculls won bronze medals.

The U.S. roster includes athletes from 22 states, plus the District of Columbia and England. The state of California boasts nine athletes on the roster, while New York and Massachusetts each claim eight.

Complete press coverage, athlete bios and links to event information will be available at www.usrowing.org and www.worldrowing.com. Follow along with the U.S. National Team as it prepares for the 2018 World Rowing Championships by using the hashtags #WRChamps and #WRChamps18.

2018 U.S. National Team Roster

Name (Hometown/University)

Women’s Single Sculls

Kara Kohler (Clayton, Calif./University of California, Berkeley)

Men’s Single Sculls

Kevin Meador (Berkeley, Calif./Northeastern University)

Lightweight Women’s Single Sculls

Michelle Sechser (Folsom, Calif./University of Tulsa)

Lightweight Men’s Single Sculls

Andrew Campbell (New Canaan, Conn./Harvard University)

PR1 Women’s Single Sculls

Hallie Smith (Washington, D.C./Smith College)

PR1 Men’s Single Sculls

Blake Haxton (Columbus, Ohio/The Ohio State University)

PR2 Women’s Single Sculls

Laura Goodkind (Los Angeles, Calif./Whittier College)

Women’s Double Sculls

Ellen Tomek (Flushing, Mich./University of Michigan)

Meghan O’Leary (Baton Rouge, La./University of Virginia)

Men’s Double Sculls

Ben Davison (Inverness, Fla./University of Washington)

John Graves (Cincinnati, Ohio/Trinity College)

Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls

Mary (Jones) Nabel (Huntsville, Ala./University of Tennessee)  

Emily Schmieg (Philadelphia, Pa./University of Pittsburgh)

Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls

Hugh McAdam (Hollis, N.H./Washington College)

Peter Schmidt (Providence, R.I./Drexel University)

PR2 Mixed Double Sculls

Laura Goodkind (Los Angeles, Calif./Whittier College)

Ronald Harvey (Long Beach, Calif./Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

PR3 Mixed Double Sculls

Pearl Outlaw (Charlottesville, Va./Ithaca College)

Joshua Boissoneau (Bedford, N.H./Elmira College)

Women’s Pair

Gia Doonan (Rochester, Mass./University of Texas)

Vicky Opitz (Middleton, Wis./University of Wisconsin)

Men’s Pair

Anders Weiss (Barrington, R.I./Brown University)

Michael Colella (Kensington, Md./Cornell University)

PR3 Women’s Pair

Jaclyn Smith (Williston Park, N.Y./Sacred Heart University)

Danielle Hansen (Patterson, Calif./University of Washington)

Lightweight Men’s Pair

Tom Foster (New York, N.Y./Oxford University)

David O. Smith (Seattle Wash./Dartmouth College)

Lightweight Women’s Pair

Jillian Zieff (Wayland, Mass./Trinity College)

Jennifer Sager (Philadelphia, Pa./Trinity College)

PR3 Mixed Four with Coxswain

(c) Jenny Sichel (Clifton, N.J./Bryn Mawr College)

Dani Hansen (Patterson, Calif./University of Washington)

Charley Nordin (Alameda, Calif./Gonzaga University)

Mike Varro (Spooner, Wis./University of Minnesota)

Allie Reilly (North Kingstown, R.I./University of Rhode Island)

Women’s Quadruple Sculls

Kara Soucek (McCall, Idaho/Gonzaga University)

Maureen McAuliffe (Herndon, Va./George Mason University)

Emily Huelskamp (Sainte Genevieve, Mo./Wheaton College)

Elizabeth Sonshine (Short Hills, N.J./Bates College)

Men’s Quadruple Sculls

Justin Keen (Hatfield, Pa./Pennsylvania State University)

Gregory Ansolabehere (Bakersfield, Calif. /California State University, Sacramento)

Michael Knippen (Germantown, Wis./University of Wisconsin)

Erik Frid (Madbury, N.H./Ithaca College)

Lightweight Women’s Quadruple Sculls

Michaela Copenhaver (Berkeley, Calif./Princeton University)

Christine Cavallo (Windermere, Fla./Stanford University)

Margaret Bertasi (London, England/Princeton University)

Hillary Saeger (Dedham, Mass./Marist College)

Lightweight Men’s Quadruple Sculls

James Nelson (Austin, Texas/Franklin and Marshall College)

Alexander Loy (Ballston Lake, N.Y./Trinity College)

Sam Hausmann (Buffalo, N.Y./Northeastern University)

Michael Landuyt (Grosse Pointe, Mich./Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

Women’s Four

Erin Reelick (Brookfield, Conn./Princeton University)

Molly Bruggeman (Dayton, Ohio/University of Notre Dame)

Erin Boxberger (Overland Park, Kan./University of Notre Dame)

Madeline Wanamaker (Neenah, Wis./University of Wisconsin)

Men’s Four

Michael Clougher (Canton, Mass./Connecticut College)

Alexander Richards (Watertown, Mass./Harvard University)

Nick Mead (Strafford, Pa./Princeton University)

Dariush Aghai (Skokie, Ill./University of Wisconsin)

Women’s Eight

(c) Katelin Guregian (Detroit, Mich./University of Washington)

Olivia Coffey (Watkins Glen, N.Y./Harvard University)

Kristine O’Brien (Massapequa Park, NY/University of Virginia)

Tracy Eisser (Fair Lawn, N.J./Cornell University)

Dana Moffat (Manlius, N.Y./University of California, Berkeley)

Felice Mueller (Cleveland, Ohio/University of Michigan)

Emily Regan (Buffalo, N.Y./Michigan State University)

Gia Doonan (Rochester, Mass./University of Texas)

Vicky Opitz (Middleton, Wis./University of Wisconsin)

Men’s Eight

(c) Julian Venonsky (Malvern, Pa./University of California, Berkeley)

Patrick Eble (Fort Washington, Pa./Princeton University)

Andrew Reed (Wayland, Mass./Harvard University)

Mike DiSanto (Boston, Mass./Harvard University)

Conor Harrity (Weston, Mass./Harvard University)

Tom Dethlefs (Lawrenceville, N.J./Yale University)

Tom Peszek (Farmington Hills, Mich./University of Michigan)

Glenn Ochal (Philadelphia, Pa./Princeton University)

Alex Karwoski (Moultonborough, N.H./Cornell University)

Alternates

Thomas Demers (Andover, Mass./Northeastern University), PR3 Mix4+

Lauren Schmetterling  (Moorestown, N.J./Colgate University), Women’s Sculling

Jessica Thoennes (Highlands Ranch, Colo./University of Washington), Women’s Sweep

Jordan Vanderstoep (Soquel, Calif./University of California, Berkeley), Men’s Sweep

Meghan Wheeler (McLean, Va./Princeton University), Women’s Sweep

Coaches

Kate Bertko, Women’s Double Sculls

Clive Cooper, Lightweight Men’s Pair

Casey Galvanek, Women’s Quadruple Sculls

Sean Hall, Men’s Quadruple Sculls

Andrew Hashway, Men’s Single Sculls/Lightweight Women’s Pair

Patrick Kington, PR1 Men’s Single Sculls/PR2 Mixed Double Sculls/PR2 Women’s Single Sculls

Cameron Kiosoglous, Men’s Pair

Laurel Korholz, Women’s Four/Women’s Single Sculls

Kris Korzeniowski, Men’s Four

Matthew Madigan, Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls

Adrienne Martelli, PR3 Women’s Pair

Ellen Minzner, PR3 Mixed Four with Coxswain

Linda Muri, Lightweight Men’s Single Sculls/Lightweight Women’s Quadruple Sculls

Beth Noll, PR3 Mixed Double Sculls

Yohann Rigogne, Lightweight Women’s Single Sculls

Michael Teti, Men’s Eight/Men’s Four/Men’s Pair

Tom Terhaar, Women’s Eight/Women’s Pair

Emanuel Valentin, Lightweight Men’s Quadruple Sculls

Judith Vogel, Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls

Daniel Voigtsberger, PR1 Women’s Single Sculls

Stephen Whelpley, Men’s Double Sculls

Support Staff

Dan Brauchli, Team Press Officer

Eric Carson, Team Doctor

Will Daly, Team Staff

Thomas Darling, Para Staff

Liz Fusco, Team Dietitian

Matt Imes, Team Staff

Brett Johnson, Team Press Officer

Kris Karlson, Team Doctor

Geoff Keller, Team Physical Therapist

Deirdre McLoughlin, Team Physical Therapist

Marc Nowak, Team Physical Therapist

Alicia Lamb, Team Physical Therapist

Liz Soutter, Team Staff

Michael Zimmer, Team Leader

We like these companies
Sponsors & Partners