Thirteen Crews Selected as 2018 U19, U23, Para and Senior Trials I Wraps Up

WEST WINDSOR, N.J. — Racing concluded on Sunday at the 2018 U19, U23, Para and Senior Trials I with 13 more crews qualifying to represent the U.S. at their respective world championships.

The lightweight women’s single sculls was a nail-biter as Michelle Sechser (Folsom, Calif.) powered through Christine Cavallo (Windermere, Fla.) in the last 500 meters of the race to earn the victory in a 7:43.40. Cavallo held first place through the core of the race, but Sechser was able to up her rate and row through Cavallo over the final stretch. Cavallo finished with a time of 7:46.22.

“It was a really tough race today,” said Sechser. “Christine put down a really great piece. It was really exhilarating to be able to pull that off in the last few strokes. 2012 was my first World Championship [on the] senior team, which was also in Plovdiv, so it’s exciting to be going back to where it all started.”

Hallie Smith (Washington, D.C.), a 2017 National Team member, won the PR1 women’s single sculls in an 11:48.27, earning an open-water victory over Taylor Roberts, who finished in a 12:22.53.

“Last year, I came in sixth in the A final,” said Smith on her 2017 World Championships experience. “I’ve got a coach that really works with me on my strength at the gym, as well as two coaches working with me on the water, so it’s just improve my technique and race plan, keep building that strength because I want to medal.”

Racing uncontested In the PR1 men’s single sculls, Blake Haxton (Columbus, Ohio) crossed the line in a 10:45.23, solidifying his spot on the U.S. team. Haxon has represented the U.S. in the event the last four years, finishing fourth at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

The women’s double sculls crew of Ellen Tomek (Flushing, Mich.) and Meghan O’Leary (Baton Rouge, La.) dominated its race, finishing first in a 6:56.45. Tomek and O’Leary have been rowing together for many years, winning a silver medal in the event at the 2017 World Rowing Championships and finishing sixth at the 2016 Olympics.

Four boats raced down the course in the final of the men’s double sculls with the crew of Ben Davison (Inverness, Fla.) and seven-time national team member, John Graves (Cincinnati, Ohio) coming out on top in a 6:19.29. Justin Keen (Hatfield, Pa.) and Erik Frid (Madbury, N.H.) finished second in a 6:22.12. On Saturday, Davison won the under 23 men’s single sculls final and now will represent the U.S. at both the 2018 World Rowing Championships and the 2018 World Rowing Under 23 Championships.

In the lightweight men’s single sculls, Andrew Campbell (New Canaan, Conn.) came out on top. Campbell, who is returning to competition after taking a year off following the 2016 Olympics, crossed the line in a 6:56.92, 12 seconds ahead of fellow Olympian, Tyler Nase (Phoenixville, Pa.). At the 2016 Olympics, Campbell placed fifth in the lightweight men’s double sculls, while Nase was part of the crew that placed 10th in the lightweight men’s four.

In the PR2 mixed double sculls, the uncontested crew of Laura Goodkind (Los Angeles, Calif.) and Ronald Harvey (Long Beach, Calif.) crossed the finish line in 9:53.87 to earn its spot on the team. Goodkind is a 2016 Paralympian, while Harvey is a two-time Paralympian and nine-time national team member.

In under 23 racing, Aidan Bridwell (Redding, Conn.) and Louis Pratt (Arlington, Mass.) took first place in a tight race in the under 23 men’s pair, finishing in a 6:49.65. They were followed closely followed by Raymond Weeks (Winnekta, Ill.) and Nicolas Robertson (Garches, France) in a 6:51.75.

Emily Kallfelz (Jamestown, R.I.) earned a first-place finish in the under 23 women’s single sculls with a time of 7:48.33, about 10 seconds ahead of the second-place finisher, Elizabeth Sharis (Bettendorf, Iowa). Kallfelz won a bronze medal in the event at last year’s World Rowing Under 23 Championships.

In a close finish in the under 23 women’s double sculls, the crew of Ashley Johnson (Buffalo, N.Y.) and Sydney Michalak (Peterborough, N.H.) crossed the line first in a 7:19.15. Nicole Marek (Grosse Ile, Mich.) and Emerson Solms (Alexandria, Va.) finished second in a 7:21.09.

Brigid Kennedy (East Greenwich, R.I.) pulled away from the other three scullers in the under 23 lightweight women’s single sculls and finished in an 8:01.24, about 10 seconds ahead of second place Grace D’Souza (Whitefish Bay, W.I.), who finished in an 8:11.34.

In the under 23 lightweight men’s single sculls, Zachary Heese (Pelham, N.Y.) took the top spot in a 7:17.99 ahead of Austin Treubert (Freehold, N.J.), who finished second in 7:20.12. Michael Landuyt (Grosse Pointe Park, Mich.) finished third in a 7:21.72.

The last event of the day was the under 23 lightweight men’s pair in which the crew of Luke Smith (Tampa, Fla.) and Alex Damjanovic (Alexandria, Va.) finished first in a 6:53.45 ahead of brothers Roderick and Alexander Bowlby (Zionsville, Ind.), who finished in a 6:57.27.

For full results and more information on the 2018 U19, U23, Senior and Para Trials I, click here.

For more information on the 2018 World Rowing Championships, click here.

For more information on the 2018 World Rowing Under 23 Championships, click here.

We like these companies
Partners