USRowing Announces 2018 Under 19 Men’s National Team Camp Invitees

USRowing is excited to announce that the following athletes have been invited to participate at the 2018 Under 19 Men’s National Team Camps this summer. The four camps include the U19 Selection Camp, U18 High Performance Camp, U18 Small Boats and Sculling Development Camp and U17 Racing Camp.

Casey Galvanek, executive director and head coach of Sarasota Crew, is the head coach of the U19 U.S. Junior Men’s National Team for the 2018 season. Galvanek coached the junior men’s quadruple sculls to its best-ever finish at the 2016 World Rowing Junior Championships in Rotterdam, The Netherlands, with a bronze-medal finish. In 2015 on the Lagoa de Freitas in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, the men’s eight won silver at the World Rowing Junior Championships under Galvanek’s guidance

The 2018 World Rowing Junior Championships will be held August 8-12 in Racice, Czech Republic. Last year, the U.S. men claimed gold and silver medals in the single sculls and eight, respectively.

The U18 High Performance Camp will bring together about 50 of the top athletes born between 2001-2003 who were not invited to selection camp. Following a very successful 2017, the rowers will train again in Ashland, Ore., before competing at the USRowing Club National Championships. All athletes will represent the USA U19 National Development Program at club nationals.

The U18 Small Boat and Sculling Development Camp will take place at Bates College in Lewiston, Maine. The camp will provide an introduction to sculling, as well as the camp environment for those athletes seen as having the physical potential to contribute to the national team in future years.

Finally, the U17 Racing Camps will take place at four separate locations this summer to allow for many athletes to participate. Rowers will train in Ashland, Ore., Chattanooga, Tenn., Sarasota, Fla., or Saratoga, N.Y. Camps will be a mix of development work and racing education in sweep and sculling, providing athletes a greater understanding of how to further themselves in their development and become more ready to compete for a spot on the junior national team in future years. Athletes will complete their camp experience by racing at the 2018 USRowing Club National Championships.

 

U19 Men’s Selection Camp Invitees

Itai Almogy – Redwood Scullers/Stanford Rowing Center

Ryan Beeler – Boston College High School

Henry Bellew – B-CC High School/Crew Boosters

Max Bessler – Commencement Bay Rowing Club

Gray Betts – Phillips Exeter Academy

Charles Bierden – Community Rowing, Inc.

Matthew Boranian – Oakland Strokes, Inc.

Andrew Buchan – Holy Spirit High School

Harrison Burke – Saugatuck Rowing Club, LLC

Maddie Cahall – Three Rivers Rowing Association

Adam Campain – Huron Rowing Association – Ann Arbor Huron H.S.

Matthew Condrin – Capital Crew

Charles Coppieters – New Trier High School Rowing

Stephen Cox – California Yacht Club

Clark Dean – Sarasota Crew

Alexander DeGrado – Sarasota Crew

Sam DeSilva – Fairfield Prep

George Doty – Northeastern University

Alexander Dumitriu Carcoana – Northfield Mount Hermon School

David Edington – Rose City Rowing Club

Charles Fargo – New Trier High School Rowing

Nicholas Fisher – Kent School Boat Club

Jack Gallagher – Princeton National Rowing Association/Mercer

Nicole Gooding – Rose City Rowing Club

Christopher Halliwell – Atlanta Junior Rowing Association

Chase Haskell – The Bolles School

Maxwell Victor Heid – Seattle Preparatory School

Kai Hoite – Oakland Strokes, Inc.

Andrew Howard – St. Louis Rowing Club

Gardner Howe – The Lawrenceville School

Christian Irving – Sarasota Crew

Tristan Jamidar – Choate Rosemary Hall

Eli Kalfaian – Princeton National Rowing Association/Mercer

John Karen – Unaffiliated

Travis Keating – Capital Crew

Owen King – Montclair High School

Nathan Klaff – Capital Crew

Rhys Krappe – Redwood Scullers/Stanford Rowing Center

William Kynast – Maritime Rowing Club

George Lawton – Milwaukee Rowing Club Juniors

Gregoire LeMeur – Pacific Rowing Club

Henry Lowe – Deerfield Academy Crew

Steve Mallen – Crew Boosters of Winter Park

Eric Martin Dallas United Crew, Inc.

John McDonald – Chaminade High School

Logan McKerlich – Sammamish Rowing Association

Bricen Nygaard – Capital Crew

John Mark Ozaeta – Oakland Strokes, Inc.

Grant Person – Newport Aquatic Center

Nathan Phelps – Maritime Rowing Club

Mathew Pitchford – Sarasota Crew

John Plumeri – Chaminade High School

Shane Power – Chaminade High School

Garrett Putnam – Newport Aquatic Center

Henry Quinn-Pasin – Saint Ignatius Chicago Rowing, Inc.

John Robinson – Community Rowing, Inc.

Robert Robinson – Parati Competitive Rowing

Emory Sammons – Sarasota Crew

Chandler Scheurkogel – New Canaan High School Crew

Harrison Schofield – Sarasota Crew

Erik Spinka – Fairfield Prep

Jackson Stone – Belmont Hill School

Zach Taylor – Radnor Boys Crew Club

Zachary Vachal – Pacific Rowing Club

Connor van Egmond – Seattle Rowing Center

Barrett Varnson – Atlanta Junior Rowing Association

Kevin Warming – Salisbury School

Dylan White – Newport Aquatic Center

Michael Wilson – Boston College High School

Jeremy Wolpert – Newport Sea Base Rowing

James Wright – Germantown Friends School Rowing

 

U18 Men’s High Performance Camp Invitees

Gerry Anderson – Green Lake Crew

Noah Axford – San Diego Rowing Club

Andrew Berrell – Long Lake Rowing Crew

Geoffrey (Zayne) Blackwell – The Bolles School

Carl Borsotti – New Trier High School Rowing

Brett Bosse – Friends of Port Rowing

Kevin Boyle – Newport Aquatic Center

Jacob Braden – McCallie School

Aram Carpenter Cascadilla Boat Club

Will Clarke – Washington Lee Crew Boosters

Caleb Darden – Saugatuck Rowing Club

Leon Y. Deng – Princeton National Rowing Association/Mercer

Hannah Diaz – Holy Names Academy

Jack DiGiovanni – Pittsford Crew

Ryan Elsinga – Salisbury School

Albert Fessler – The Lawrenceville School

Maurice Fisher – Pacific Rowing Club

Gianluca Foschi Walko – Cape Cod Youth Rowing

Kyle Fowler – Arlington Belmont Crew

Matthew Franks – East Tennessee Rowing Organization

Audrey Gates – Oakland Strokes, Inc.

Grant Gifford – Great Miami Rowing Center

Jack Grady – Boston College High School

Malcolm Grauley – McCallie School

Samuel Gregoire – Marin Rowing Association

Dean Gwadz – Woodrow Wilson Sr. High School Crew

Sven Herrmann – Saugatuck Rowing Club, LLC

Cameron Hutchinson – Upper Arlington Crew, Inc.

Gerard Johnson – Christian Brothers Academy, Monmouth Rowing Club

Casey Kinaan – Capital Crew

Henry Koontz – Mountain Lakes Rowing Club

Gabriel Kristof – Lake Las Vegas Rowing Club

Mark Krneta – Pacific Rowing Club

Alonzo Leebrick – Pocock Rowing Center

Alexander Manolarakis – Chaminade High School

Adam Montoya – Capital Crew

Sebastian Murrell – Woodrow Wilson Sr. High School Crew

Gus Nordmeyer – Camp Randall Rowing Club, Inc.

Christian Ortmann – Resilient Rowing Club

Jimmy Patton – Deerfield Academy Crew

Jonah Rane – New Trier High School Rowing

Cuinn Reagan – St. Louis Rowing Club

Dylan Rose – Chicago Rowing Foundation

Ari Rosen – Kent School Boat Club

Mark Rotering – The Derryfield School

Alec Sandroni – Germantown Friends School Rowing

Reed Schilb – Hingham High School Rowing Association

Matteus Schmidt – Jesuit College Prep of Dallas

Andres Segrera – Ransom Everglades Crew

Fabrizio Serena di Lapigio – The Lawrenceville School

Matthew Sloan – DeMatha Catholic High School

Matthew Sorensen – Jesuit College Prep of Dallas

John Theodore – Baltimore Rowing Club

Michael Thiers – Green Lake Crew

Ian Thornell – Stonington High School Crew Team

Nathaniel Wirth – Jordan Lake Rowing Club

Nicholas Woehrle – New Trier High School Rowing

 

U18 Small Boat and Sculling Development Camp Invitees

Blake Ball – San Diego Rowing Club

Beau Bichler – Crew Boosters of Winter Park

Andrew Cho – Redwood Scullers/Stanford Rowing Center

Mavric Crotty – Blair Academy

Christian DiBiase – East Tennessee Rowing Organization

Matthew Fabrizio – Pittsford Crew

Devon Goodbody – McQuaid Jesuit Crew

Craig Hammon – Dublin Crew

Brian Hanrahan – The Milwaukee Rowing Club

Stone Henderson – The Bolles School

Ethan Hiew – Oakland Strokes

Nicholas Jeske – HHS Rowing Club (Hillsborough)

Alexander Leiman – Norcal Crew

Adam Love – Broad Run Rowing

Sean Madden – Bishop O’Connell

Michael Murphy – Norcal Crew

Noah Ogburn – Space Coast Crew

Blake Pegrum – Treasure Coast Rowing Club, Inc.

Ryan Pere – Fordham Preparatory School

Michael Powers – Saint Ignatius Chicago Rowing, Inc.

Austin Reeder – Absegami High School

Derek Shen – Mt. Baker Crew

Samuel Sofman – Pacific Rowing Club

Lucas Spagnoli – Orange County Rowing Association

Grant  Szymanski – The Bolles School

Jack Taylor – Chicago Rowing Foundation

Matthew Willer – Redwood Scullers/Stanford Rowing Center

 

U17 Men’s Racing Camp Invitees

Peter Adams – Newport Aquatic Center

Andrew Audas – Walt Whitman Crew Boosters, Inc.

Jordan Backer – Capital Crew

Alejandro Barrera-Waters – Texas Rowing Center

Cliff Barron – Atomic Rowing

Marlon Bayer – Sarasota Crew

Brendan Bellingham – Oakton High School

David Bond – East Lyme High School

Maxwell Bross – Marina Aquatic Center

Bennett Brown – Crew Boosters of Winter Park

Abraham Cheij – Nashville Rowing

Liam Collins – Pine View School

Griffin Cooney – Sammamish Rowing Association

Owen Corr – Sarasota Crew

Ryan Coulter – Woodbridge High School/Woodbridge Crew, Inc.

Sebastian Criado – Thomas Jefferson High School Crew Boosters, Inc.

Robert Cummings – McCallie School

David Cureton – Capital City Rowing

Bennett de Wolf – Saratoga Rowing Association

Andrew DiFrancesco – Northville High School Rowing Club

Daniel L. Duffy – Fairfield Prep

William Durban – Amadeusz Rowing Academy

Camille Edwards – Sarasota Crew

Dylan Fagiani – Sarasota Crew

Bernard Farnan – Three Rivers Rowing Association

Bear Fender – The Bolles School

Reese Gabrielson – Atomic Rowing

Juliette Gaggini – Gunnery School Crew

Louis Gallia – Capital Crew

Joey Ghuman – Sarasota Crew

Grace Goodell – Saratoga Rowing Association

Emma Grasso – St. Andrews Rowing Club

Finn Griskauskas – St. Louis Rowing Club

Brennan Groh – Chicago Rowing Foundation

John Grundy – Montgomery Boat Club

John Hambleton – Hudson River Rowing Association, Inc.

Aidan Hartwich – Saratoga Rowing Association

Vincent Hestad – Mt. Baker Crew

Kyle Howe – Redwood Scullers/Stanford Rowing Center

Ezekiel Johnson – Marin Rowing Association

Eddie Kiev – Saugatuck Rowing Club, LLC

Samuel Kleiner – Saugatuck Rowing Club, LLC

Mason Kuipers – Sarasota Crew

Austin Lai – Oakland Technical High School

William Landers – Lake Oswego Community Rowing

Milo LeMoine – Chicago Rowing Foundation

Carlos Leon – Chicago Rowing Foundation

Malakai Leon – Sarasota Crew

Owen Loeb – Arlington Belmont Crew

John McDonald – Westerville Rowing Club

Matthew McGlinsky – Asheville Youth Rowing Association

Stephen McGuinness – Triangle Rowing Club

John McNicholas – Amadeusz Rowing Academy

Geoffrey Miller – Orlando Area Rowing Society, Inc.

Menno Miller – Sarasota Crew

Ethan Morris – Capital Crew

Zane Musick-Williams – Gloucester Rowing Association

Samuel Napoliello – Sarasota Crew

Aidan Nettik – Space Coast Crew

Lucas Nieman – Unaffiliated

Jack Oliveira – Chicago Rowing Foundation

Oliver Orthwein – Saratoga Rowing Association

David Pahng – Oakton High School

Theodore Pei – Redwood Scullers/Stanford Rowing Center

Nicholas Perks – Haddon Township High School

Dalton Peters – East Tennessee Rowing Organization

Matthew Poelsterl – Chicago Rowing Foundation

Timothy Pugliese – Boston College High School

Henry Ramstad – Pocock Rowing Center

Gavin Reynolds – Newport Aquatic Center

Troy Riesenberger – Sarasota Crew

Munroe Robinson – Asheville Youth Rowing Association

William Roesler – Oakland Athletic Rowing Society

Bennett Rossell – Sarasota Crew

Samuel Saveraid – Y Quad Cities Rowing

Joshua Schumann – Sarasota Crew

Nathaniel Stec – Cincinnati Jr. Rowing Club, Inc.

Grant Stephanz – Fordham Preparatory School

Scott Takacs – Unaffiliated

Nate Tilden – Crew Boosters of Winter Park

Joshua Van’t Hoff – Caloosa Coast Rowing Club

Sam von Elten – Western Albemarle

Matthew Wagner – Marin Rowing Association

Alexander Williams – McCallie School

Jack Young – Saratoga Rowing Association

Miller Zachel – Perrysburg Rowing Club

Jan Zitko – Walt Whitman Crew Boosters, Inc.

Derek Zwickle – Saratoga Rowing Association

We like these companies
Sponsors & Partners