Announcing the Youth Regional Challenge Teams

Congratulations all crews! Full event results here: 2017 Youth Regional Challenge

As the 2017 World Rowing Championships approaches, the first-ever Youth Regional Challenge will kick-off the week. The event will feature 312 of the top Under-19 rowers from across the country, racing in eights and quadruple sculls.

The Youth Regional Challenge serves two purposes. First, for the first time ever we are bringing together each region’s top developmental junior athletes, coxswains and their coaches for friendly, yet high level competition,” stated Steve Hargis, USRowing’s U19 Development Coach. “Second, this event provides a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity to be able to see a World Championship up close and personal from the water side…not just sitting in the stands!”

We had over 900 athletes apply, which was very exciting to see this level of interest. Unfortunately, we could only accommodate 312 athletes and 24 coaches. But seeing the racing as part of the overall regatta program, I am very much looking forward to seeing the athletes’ reactions as they get the opportunity to attend the Opening Ceremony on Saturday night. What a tremendous experience for these aspiring youth rowers.”

Representing the six USRowing regions in four boat classes, the men’s and women’s eights and men’s and women’s quadruple sculls, are the following athletes:

Northwest Girls

Elsa Andrews, Seattle Rowing Center
Hannah Belli, Rose City Rowing Club
Alexis Benton, Rogue Rowing
Abigail Brown, Lake Oswego Community Rowing
Susan Cook, Rose City Rowing Club
Hannah Diaz, Holy Names Academy
Kallie Dimaris, Holy Names Academy Crew
Flannery Dunn, Holy Names Academy Crew
Alex Edwards, Lake Oswego Community Rowing
Helen Haley, Lakeside School
Anna Hansen, Rose City Rowing Club
Claire Humphrey, Mount Baker Rowing and Sailing Center
Parker Illingworth, Pocock Rowing Center
Emily Jaudon, Olympia Area Rowing
Oona Lawson, Rose City Rowing Club
Emma Leventhal, Pocock Rowing Center
Sophie Longawa, Holy Names Rowing
Lidia Longawa, Holy Names Academy
Lauren Lozier, Sammamish Rowing Association
Tess Miller, Holy Names Academy
Olivia Olmsted, Rose City Rowing Club
Desi Petrova, Oregon Rowing Unlimited-PDX
Eleanor Rodde, Pocock Rowing Center
Marissa Thomas, Rose City Rowing Club
Stephanie Westlund, Holy Names Academy
Clare Widzgowski, Holy Names Academy

Northwest Boys

Ivan Beremski, Oregon Rowing Unlimited
Parker Bumstead, Everett Rowing Association
Emerson Chase, Rose City Rowing Club
Simon Dubiel, Mount Baker Rowing
David Edington, Rose City Rowing Club
Adrian Edwards, Lake Oswego Community Rowing
Ellis Evans, Seattle Rowing Center
William Geib, Rose City Rowing Club
Wilson Glass, Rose City Rowing Club
Nicole Gooding, Rose City Rowing Club
Simon Hatcher, Oregon Rowing Unlimited
Will Hawkinson, Rose City Rowing Club
William La Fond, Lake Oswego Community Rowing
Benjamin La Fond, Lake Oswego Community Rowing
Reed Lower, Mount Baker Rowing
Peter Miles, Seattle Rowing Center
Elias Miller, Mount Baker Rowing
Nathaniel Mishler, Olympic Peninsula Rowing Assosiation
Oliver Page-Kuhr, Pocock Rowing Center
Jade Pfaefflin, South Eugene Rowing Club
Noah Pingul, Pocock Rowing Center
Sam Powell, Rogue Rowing
Cole Sabiers, Seattle Rowing Center
Reece Schulz, Seattle Rowing Center
Aiden Susak, Rose City Rowing Club
Samuel Willie, Everett Rowing Association

Southwest Girls

Isabella Alvarado, Marin Rowing Association
Korynna Anderson – Newport Seabase
Katherine Bolitho, San Diego Rowing Club
Alison Bradus, Capital Crew
Madelaine Cookson, Marina Aquatic Center
Michelle Drandell, Marina Aquatic Center
Jessica Duckworth, Marina Aquatic Center
Alexis Gorlick, Marina Aquatic Center
Lauren Howe, Redwood
Annie Jarvis, Newport Aquatic Center Junior Rowing
Isabel Kaplan, Marina Aquatic Center
Adriana Kyncl, Marina Aquatic Center
Sarah Linhares, Saint Ignatius College Prep
Natalia Loram, Newport Seabase Rowing
Ellen McGill, Newport Seabase Rowing
Elyse McNamara-Pittler, Pacific Rowing Club
Jacqueline O’Connor, Lake Casitas Rowing Association
Isabella Plowman – Berkeley High School
Jamie Press – Marina Rowing Association
Julia Ramsey, San Diego Rowing Club
Lydia Rosen, Marina Aquatic Center
Tattianna Sidhom, Marina Aquatic Center
Alexis Travers, Marin Rowing Association
Irene Ulitsky, Palo Alto Rowing Club
Ellen Ulitsky, Palo Alto Rowing Club
Zealand Yancy, Marina Aquatic Center

Southwest Boys

Nathan Burger, Marina Aquatic Center
Oliver Elmgren – Oakland Strokes
Spencer Ewanick, Newport Aquatic Center
Tibor Francia, Long Beach Junior Crew
Trent Francia, Long Beach Junior Crew
Tyler Francia, Long Beach Junior Crew
Audrey Gates, Oakland Strokes
Jack Hays, Pacific Rowing Club
Ethan Hiew, Oakland Strokes
Kai Hoite, Oakland Strokes
Noah Kim, Oakland Strokes
Rhys Krappe, Redwood Scullers
Cam Kumagai, Oakland Strokes
Grégoire Le Meur, Pacific Rowing Club
Cole Lukas, Oakland Strokes
Kevin Mead, Oakland Strokes
Adam Montoya, Capital Crew
Jackson Polverari, Stanford Rowing Center/Redwood Scullers
Garrett Putnam, Newport Aquatic Center
Sasha Radovanovic – Newport Aquatic Center
Matt Schade, Oakland Strokes
Andrew Simpson – Oakland Strokes
Alexander Sobrato, River City Rowing Club
Andrew Stoddard – Oakland Strokes
Ryan Tripp, Oakland Strokes
Zachary Vachal, Pacific Rowing Club
Jeremy Wolpert, Newport Sea Base Rowing

Midwest Girls

Averie Brenner, OKC Riversport
Nora Byrne, The Milwaukee Rowing Club
Ashley Cotter, Chicago Rowing Foundation
Delaney Evans, Y Quad Cities Rowing Association
Alice Fall, OKC Riversport
Sofia Ferguson, OKC Riversport
Samantha Henriksen, Chicago Rowing Foundation
Alma Hodzic, Chicago Rowing Foundation
Halli Holmes, OKC Riversport
Lena Hoplamazian, Chicago Rowing Foundation
Aenea Keren, Westerville Rowing Club
Madeline Kirwin, WestervilleRowing Club
Emily Lewis, New Trier High School Rowing
Emma Mask, Y Quad Cities Rowing
Madison McGivney, Chicago Rowing Foundation
Emily Molins, Loyola Academy
Brenna Morley, Y Quad Cities Rowing
Josephine Olson, New Trier High School Rowing
Rachel Rane, New Trier High School Rowing
Audrey Roche, The Foundry
Janie Rudolph, New Trier High School Rowing
Kate Schildmeyer, Chicago Rowing Foundation
Amanda Sutrick, Milwaukee Rowing Club
Kyra Vanderweele,Y Quad Cities Rowing
Caitlin Walsh, Chicago Rowing Foundation
Gigi Weil, Chicago Rowing Foundation

Midwest Boys

Finn Conlon, Chicago Rowing Foundation
Brody Dennis, OKC Riversport
Jackson Gallagher, OKC Riversport
Parth Gandhi, Rochester Rowing Club
Craig Hammon, Dublin Crew
Cameron Hutchinson, Upper Arlington Crew
George Lawton, Milwaukee Rowing Club
David Libes, Chicago Rowing Foundation
Jackson Linson, Tulsa Youth Rowing Association
Peter McColgan, Chicago Rowing Foundation
Kenny Moll, Chicago Rowing Foundation
Patrick Moore, Culver Academies
Cole Morris, Orchard Lake Saint Mary’s Crew
Kaitlin Nemeh, Detroit Boat Club Crew
Peter Pys, Alliance Rowing Club of Illinois
Henry Quinn Pasin, Saint Ignatius Chicago Rowing
Dylan Rose, Chicago Rowing Foundation
Roman Stueber, Milwaukee Rowing Club
Nick Taylor, Chicago Rowing Foundation
Victor Thacker, St Mary’s Prep
Jakub Wojcieszak, Chicago Rowing Foundation

Mid-Atlantic Girls

Evelyn Bond, Radnor Crew Club
Susanna Bruce, Freedom Rowers
Alli Burns, Resilient Rowing Club
Annika Christensen, Three Rivers Rowing Association
Maddy Cicha, South Jersey Rowing Club
Olivia Coffey, Moorestown Rowing Club
Julia Comerford, Philadelphia City Rowing
Sofia Cooper, Ocean City High School
Katie Edling, Mount Saint Joseph Academy Crew
Lilya Fenjiro, Resilient Rowing Club
Cate Field, Resilient Rowing Club
Claira Fucetola, Holy Spirit High School
Anna Gall, Resilient Rowing Club
Charlotte Hall, Great Bridge Crew
Alexa Kershaw, Resilient Rowing Club
Taylor Kuligowski, Resilient Rowing Club
Shu-Jin Kust, Newport Rowing Club
Dominique Marlin Andrews, Vesper
Nicole Michelsen, Resilient Rowing Club
Madison Miller, Resilient Rowing Club
Lydia Nicolai, Resilient Rowing Club
Lara Negron, Resilient Rowing Club
Maria Polanco, PRRA
Haley Savastano, Whitemarsh Boat Club
Caeley Tierney, Blair Academy
Kimmy Troeller, Montclair High School

Mid-Atlantic Boys

Sean Blair, Absegami High School
Drew Brady, Malvern Prep Rowing
Thomas Foltz, James River Rowers
Christian Franck, Malvern Prep Rowing
Bankston Grissett, Mountain Lakes Rowing Club
Gerard Johnson, Christian Brothers Academy
James Kelso, Don Bosco Prep Crew
Owen King, Montclair Rowing
Zachary Kreider, Mountain Lakes Rowing Club
Aidan Leavy, The Haverford School
David Lerner, St. Peter’s Preparatory School
Nelson Liu, The Haverford School
Benjamin Mankowski, Malvern Prep Rowing
John McGlinn, Malvern Prep Rowing
Apostolos Mihalis, Montclair High School Rowing
Eric Mortati, Don Bosco Prep High School
Mike Pagliaro, Saint Joseph’s Prep Crew
Andre Quintiliani, Malvern Prep Rowing
Kevin Ruehle, Mountain Lakes Rowing Club
Zach Taylor, Radnor Boys Crew
Mackenzie Van Buskirk, South Jersey Rowing Club
Blake Vastola, Christian Brothers Academy
George Vrotsos-Rogers, Montclair High School
Ethan Waple, Oakton High School/Resilient Rowing Club
Anthoy Wirtel, Malvern Prep Rowing
Olin Witt, Mountain Lakes Rowing Club

Northeast Girls

Julia Abruzzese, Connecticut Boat Club
Toby Aronson, Kent School
Elena Ault, Saugatuck Rowing Club
Juliette Chandler, Brookline Rowing
Julia Dinapoli, Kent School
Sophie Faliero, Phillips Exeter Academy
Margaret Hedeman, Community Rowing Inc.
Heidi Jacobson, Connecticut Boat Club
Ashleigh Lackey, Phillips Exeter Academy
Caiti Levin, Saugatuck Rowing Club
Jenna Macrae, Connecticut Boat Club
Katherine Maietta, Wayland Weston Rowing Association
Kate McNulty, Duxbury Bay Maritime
Clare Naughton, Brooks School
Claire Nolbe-Shriver, Narragansett Boat Club
Oluwadara Okeremi, Phillips Exeter Academy
Ella Petreski, Connecticut Boat Club
Madeleine Potter, Phillips Exeter Academy
Maggie Preller, Saratoga Rowing Association
Ilianna Romanzo, Saratoga Rowing Association
Lindsey Rust, Port Rowing
Bridey Ryan, Our Lady of Mercy High School
Olivia Schaertl, Our Lady of Mercy High School
Bianka Smeulders, Pittsford Crew
Erin Smith, Bare Hill RA/Bromfield
Charlotte Wiley, Guilford Rowing

Northeast Boys

Josh Costolnick, St. Joseph’s Collegiate
Jack DiGiovanni, Pittsford Crew
Tristan Jamidar, Choate Rosemary Hall
Nicolas Benelli, Pomfret School
Tadeusz Chabowski, Amadeusz Rowing
Billy Duffy, Fairfield Prep
Michael Fairley, Saratoga Rowing Association
Nick Fisher, Kent School
Josh Freitas, Shenendehowa Crew
Liam Galloway, Maritime Rowing Club
William Grotto, Maritime Rowing Club
John Karen, Amadeusz Rowing
William Legenzowski, Maritime Rowing Club
Matt Marchiony, Wayland Weston Rowing Association
Nathan Phelps, Maritime Rowing Club
Ari Rosen, Kent School
Mark Rotering, the Derryfield School
Salim Onbargi, Maritime Rowing Club
Connor Sauer, Albany Rowing Club
Jeffrey Schlyer, GMS Rowing
Erik Spinka, Fairfield Prep
Jackson Stone, Cambridge Boat Club
Connor Toomey, Albany Rowing Club
Kevin Warming, Cambridge Boat Club
Jacob Welborn, Cambridge Boat Club
Michael Wilson, Boston College High School

Southeast Girls

Kai Alexander, Plant High Rowing Association
Katherine Begley, Jacksonville Rowing Club
Carley Boyd, Jacksonville Rowing Club
Julia Braz, Sarasota Crew
Larkin Brown, Tennessee River Rowing Association
Olivia DeNiro, Sarasota Crew
Felicity Diamond, Founders Rowing Club
Ezinne Emenike, Capital City Rowing
Aubrey Fitts, Winter Park Crew
Rachel Fuller, Winter Park Crew
Natalie Gibbons, Winter Park High School
Ireland Haueter, Great Bridge Crew Club/Jacksonville Rowing Club
Clara Hay, Atomic Rowing
Isabella Larder, Miami Beach Rowing Club
Olivia Larder, Miami Beach Rowing Club
Caitlin Lynch, Sarasota Crew
Meghan McLean, Winter Park Crew
Jacqueline Ognovich, High Point Rowing Club
Francesca Raggi, Winter Park Crew
Anastasia Ray, Miami Rowing Club
Caleigh Richards-Goos, Crew Boosters of Winter Park
Savannah Sellers, OARS (Orlando Area Rowing Society)
Samantha Sizelove, OARS (Orlando Area Rowing Society)
Reagan Spence, Winter Park Crew
McKenzie Sweeney, Winter Park Crew
Angela Szabo, Sarasota Crew

Southeast Boys

Jake Adkins, Tampa Prep High School Crew
Andrew Bared, Miami Rowing Club
Clark Dean, Sarasota Crew
Alexander DeGrado, Jacksonville Rowing Club
Gabrial Echarte, Miami Rowing Club
Camille Edwards, Sarasota Crew
Alex Fernandez-Guckes, Pine Crest Crew
Savion Fordham, Hillsborough High School Rowing Club
Jackson Fuller, Winter Park Crew
Jorge Garcia-Sarraff, Belen Jesuit Crew
Fabian Herrera, Miami Rowing Club
Christian Irving, Sarasota Crew
Marcus Kammerer, Space Coast Crew
Malakai Leon, Sarasota Crew
Valentine Lindsay, OARS (Orlando Area Rowing Society)
Steve Mallen, Winter Park Crew
Grace Menke, Sarasota Crew
Tim Miller, OARS (Orlando Area Rowing Society)
Max Moltzan, Lake Brantley Rowing Association
Mathew Pitchford, Sarasota Crew
Emory Sammons, Sarasota Crew
Harrison Schofield, Sarasota Crew
Maxwell Springsteen, Winter Park Crew
Anthony Wang, Dallas United Crew
Nathaniel Wirth, Jordan Lake Rowing Club
Grant Womble, Capital City Rowing

The coaches supporting the regional crews include –

Northeast
Chris Chase – head coach
Ethan Curren
Michaela Streitfield
Yan Vengeroskiy

Mid-Atlantic
Val Gospodinov – head coach
Paul Albright
Kendall Mulligan
Jeremy Michalitsianos

Southeast
Chris Register – head coach
Bram Fowler
Michael Vertullo
Yunian Cabrera Torres

Midwest
Brian Ebke – head coach
Reilly Dampeer
Mike Wallin
Jamie Whalen

Northwest
Caitlin McClain – head coach
Nick Haley
Rick Brown
Karin Derrick

Southwest
Zohar Abramowitz – head coach
Dan McGill
Brian de Regt
Sandy Armstrong

Congratulations and good luck to all of the Youth Regional Challenge crews!

Please note: Slight adjustments to the teams may occur as a result of general travel challenges, flight availability/pricing, and other issues. Check back soon for updates.

We like these companies
Partners