USRowing Announces 2017 World Championship Roster

PRINCETON, N.J. – After months of training, racing in selection events and competing in world rowing cups, the team that will travel to Sarasota-Bradenton at the end of September is complete. National team selection camps have concluded and athletes have been named to the 2017 U.S. National Team. The team is set to compete at the 2017 World Rowing Championships.

Among the 78 athletes named through selection camps, World Rowing Cup competition or the 2017 Senior World Championship Trials, 19 are Olympians or Paralympians. A total of 60 athletes have competed at a past world championship and 18 are new to the U.S. National Team.

The U.S. roster includes athletes from 24 states and two countries – the United States and France. California, the most-represented state on the roster, boasts nine athletes who call the golden state home. The state of Michigan has the highest percentage of returning Olympians and Paralympians, with all five athletes competing in the 2012 and/or the 2016 games.

The most-represented universities this year include Cornell University, Princeton University and the University of Washington, each possessing five athletes on the roster.

The United States will have 25 crews competing in championships. The events include the men’s and women’s single sculls, lightweight men’s and women’s single sculls, men’s and women’s double sculls, lightweight men’s and women’s double sculls, men’s and women’s pair, lightweight men’s pair, men’s and women’s four, lightweight men’s four, men’s and women’s quadruple sculls, lightweight men’s and women’s quadruple sculls, men’s and women’s eight, PR1 men’s and women’s single sculls, PR2 and PR3 mixed double sculls and the PR3 mixed four with coxswain.

Competition for the 2017 World Rowing Championships will take place Sept. 24-Oct. 1 in Sarasota-Bradenton, Fla. This will be the first international rowing competition held in the United States in over 20 years. Additionally, this year will be the first World Championship in the new quadrennium, as U.S. crews build towards the 2020 Olympic Games.

“With the final naming of the USRowing camp boats, the 2017 Para and Senior teams are complete,” said USRowing Director of High Performance, Matt Imes. “The athletes, staff, USRowing and the overall rowing community are excited to have the World Championships on home soil this year. It will add an excitement and opportunity to the event that we don’t often get.”

“With the Championships being the first stage towards Tokyo, there will be a good mix of returning athletes and new talent across the board and in multiple events. Everyone looks forward to establishing the foundation here in 2017 to build off of as we prepare for 2020.”

In 2016, the United States won three medals at the Olympic and Paralympic Games in the women’s eight, women’s single and legs, trunk and arms mixed four with coxswain. Additionally, the U.S. won one medal at the 2016 World Rowing Championships in the women’s four.

The full 2017 United States Senior National Team Roster is below:

Men’s Single Sculls

  • Michael Clougher (Canton Mass.; Connecticut College) – California Rowing Club

Women’s Single Sculls

  • Felice Mueller (Cleveland, Ohio; University of Michigan) – The Foundry

Lightweight Men’s Single Sculls

  • Nicholas Trojan (Los Alamitos, Calif.; Orange Coast College) – Newport Aquatic Center

Lightweight Women’s Single Sculls

  • Mary Jones (Huntsville, Ala.; University of Tennessee, Knoxville) – Cambridge Boat Club

Men’s Double Sculls

  • Ben Davison (Inverness, Fla.; University of Washington) – Craftsbury Sculling Center
  • John Graves (Cincinnati, Ohio; Trinity College) – Craftsbury Sculling Center

Women’s Double Sculls

  • Ellen Tomek (Flushing, Mich.; University of Michigan) – New York Athletic Club
  • Meghan O’Leary (Baton Rouge, La.; University of Virginia) – Vesper Boat Club

Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls

Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls

  • Emily Schmieg (Philadelphia, Pa.; University of Pittsburgh) – Potomac Boat Club
  • Michelle Sechser (Folsom, Calif.; University of Tulsa) – Vesper Boat Club

Men’s Pair

  • Anders Weiss (Barrington, R.I.; Brown University) – USRowing Training Center
  • Michael Colella (Kensington, Md.; Cornell University) – USRowing Training Center

Women’s Pair

  • Megan Kalmoe (St. Croix Falls, Wis.; University of Washington) – USRowing Training Center
  • Tracy Eisser (Fair Lawn, N.J.; Cornell University) – USRowing Training Center

Men’s Lightweight Pair

  • Alex Twist (Seattle, Wash.; University of Puget Sound) – Seattle Rowing Center
  • Jack Devlin (Arlington, Va.; Georgetown University) – Potomac Boat Club

Men’s Quadruple Sculls

  • Leonard Futterman (New York, N.Y.; Boston University) – Schuylkill Navy of Philadelphia
  • Jonathan Kirkegaard (Philadelphia, Pa.; Purdue University) – Schuylkill Navy of Philadelphia
  • Erik Frid (Madbury N.H.; Ithaca College) – Schuylkill Navy of Philadelphia
  • Lucas Wilhelm (Miranda, Calif.; University of California, Santa Barbara) – Schuylkill Navy of Philadelphia

Women’s Quadruple Sculls

  • Kara Kohler (Clayton, Calif.; University of California, Berkeley) – USRowing Training Center
  • Maureen McAuliffe (Herndon, Va.; George Mason University) – USRowing Training Center
  • Emily Huelskamp (Sainte Genevieve, Mo.; Wheaton College) – USRowing Training Center
  • Elizabeth Sonshine (Short Hills, N.J.; Bates College) – USRowing Training Center

Lightweight Men’s Quadruple Sculls

  • Jack Ruske (Brookline, Mass.; Cornell University) – Riverside Boat Club
  • Will Young (Palo Alto, Calif.; University of California Los Angeles) – Southern California Scullers Club
  • Jacob Georgeson (North Olmsted, Ohio; Boston College) – Riverside Boat Club
  • Brendan Harrington (Garden City, N.Y.; Yale University) – Riverside Boat Club

Lightweight Women’s Quadruple Sculls

  • Jillian Zieff (Wayland, Mass.; Trinity College) – Schuylkill Navy of Philadelphia
  • Kathryn Schiro (Huntsville, Ala.; Oklahoma City University) – Schuylkill Navy of Philadelphia
  • Cara Stawicki (Wall, N.J.; Lehigh University) – Schuylkill Navy of Philadelphia
  • Jen Sager (Erdenheim, Pa.; Trinity College) – Schuylkill Navy of Philadelphia

Men’s Four

  • Ben Delaney (Windermere, Fla.; George Washington University) –  USRowing Training Center
  • Alex Richards (Watertown, Mass.; Harvard University) – USRowing Training Center
  • Bobby Moffitt (Greenwich, Conn.; Dartmouth College) – USRowing Training Center
  • Ben Ruble (Minneapolis, Mn.; University of Wisconsin) – USRowing Training Center

Women’s Four

  • Kendall Chase (Evergreen, Col.; University of California, Berkeley) – USRowing Training Center
  • Kristine O’Brien (Massapequa Park, NY; University of Virginia) – USRowing Training Center
  • Molly Bruggeman (Dayton, Ohio; University of Notre Dame) – USRowing Training Center
  • Erin Reelick (Brookfield, Conn.; Princeton University) – USRowing Training Center

Lightweight Men’s Four

  • David O. Smith (Seattle, Wash.; Dartmouth College) – New York Athletic Club
  • Thomas Foster (New York, N.Y.; Yale University) – New York Athletic Club
  • Nicholas Dawe (Cincinnati, Ohio; Dartmouth College) – New York Athletic Club
  • Andrew Neils (Manhattan, Kan.; Bucknell University) – New York Athletic Club

Men’s Eight

  • (c) Julian Venonsky (Malvern, Pa. ; University of California, Berkeley) – USRowing Training Center
  • Patrick Eble (Fort Washington, Pa.; Princeton University) – USRowing Training Center
  • Andrew Reed (Wayland, Mass.; Harvard University) – USRowing Training Center
  • Nick Mead (Strafford, Pa.; Princeton University) – USRowing Training Center
  • Tom Peszek (Farmington Hills, Mich.; University of Michigan) – USRowing Training Center
  • Jordan Vanderstoep (Soquel, Calif.; University of California, Berkeley) – USRowing Training Center
  • Alex Karwoski (Moultonborough, N.H.; Cornell University) – USRowing Training Center
  • Yohann Rigogne (Besançon, France; Universitee de Besançon) – USRowing Training Center
  • Dariush “Tim” Aghai (Skokie, Ill.; University of Wisconsin) – USRowing Training Center

Women’s Eight

  • (c) Katelin Guregian (Detroit, Mich.; University of Washington) – USRowing Training Center
  • Sarah Dougherty (Kent, Wash.; University of Washington) – USRowing Training Center
  • Grace Latz (Jackson, Mich.; University of Wisconsin) – USRowing Training Center
  • Corinne “Coco” Schoeller (Palm Beach, Fla.; Brown University) – USRowing Training Center
  • Sophia Vitas (Franklin, Wisc.; University of Wisconsin) – USRowing Training Center
  • Lauren Schmetterling (Moorestown, N.J.; Colgate University) – USRowing Training Center
  • Kelly Pierce (Oakton, Va.; Princeton University) – USRowing Training Center
  • Emily Regan (Buffalo, N.Y.; Michigan State University) – USRowing Training Center
  • Meghan Wheeler (McLean, Va.; Princeton University) – USRowing Training Center

PR1 Men’s Single Sculls

  • Blake Haxton (Columbus, Ohio; The Ohio State University) – Unaffiliated

PR1 Women’s Single Sculls

  • Hallie Smith (Washington, D.C.; Smith College) – MedStar NRH Paralympic Sport Club

PR2 Mixed Double Sculls

PR3 Mixed Double Sculls

  • Russell Gernaat (Redwood City, Calif.) – Bair Island Aquatic Center
  • Natalie McCarthy (Seattle, Wash.; Pacific Lutheran University) – Seattle Rowing Center

PR3 Mixed Four with Coxswain

  • (c) Jenny Sichel (Clifton, N.J.; Bryn Mawr College) – Community Rowing, Inc.
  • Danielle Hansen (Patterson, Calif.; University of Washington) – Community Rowing, Inc.
  • Zachary Burns (Ann Arbor, Mich.; University of Michigan) – Community Rowing, Inc.
  • Mike Varro (Spooner, Wis.; University of Minnesota) – Community Rowing, Inc.
  • Jaclyn Smith (Williston Park, N.Y.; Sacred Heart University) – Community Rowing, Inc.

Spares:

Support Staff:

  • Charles Biddle – coach, lightweight women’s quadruple sculls
  • Daniel Brauchli – Press Officer
  • Matthew Collins – Team Doctor
  • Nicholas D’Antoni – coach, lightweight men’s single sculls
  • Will Daly – Team Leader
  • Thomas Darling – Director of Para Rowing
  • Carlos Dinares – coach, lightweight women’s single sculls
  • Liz Fusco – Dietician
  • Peter Graves – coach, men’s double sculls
  • Conal Groom – coach, lightweight men’s pair
  • Sean Hall – coach, men’s quadruple sculls
  • Alice Henderson – coach, PR3 mixed double sculls
  • Matt Imes – High Performance Director
  • Kristine Karlson – Team Doctor
  • Patrick Kington – coach, PR1 men’s single sculls
  • Cameron Kiosoglous – Team Staff
  • Laurel Korholz – coach, women’s pair, four, eight, and quadruple sculls
  • Alicia Lamb – Team Physical Therapist
  • Matthew Madigan – coach, lightweight women’s double sculls
  • Deirdre McLoughlin – Team Physical Therapist
  • Christopher Meyer – coach, PR2 mixed double sculls
  • Brendon Mills – coach, PR1 women’s single sculls
  • Ellen Minzner – coach, PR3 mixed four with coxswain
  • Matthew Muffelman – coach, lightweight men’s four
  • Marc Nowak – Team Physical Therapist
  • Matt Smith – coach, men’s pair
  • Liz Soutter – Team Leader
  • Bernhard Stomporowski – coach, men’s single sculls
  • Tom Terhaar – coach, women’s pair, four, eight, and quadruple sculls
  • Mike Teti – coach, men’s team
  • Sarah Trowbridge – coach, women’s double sculls
  • Francisco Viacava – coach, women’s single sculls
  • Judith Vogel – coach, lightweight men’s double sculls, quadruple sculls
  • Bryan Volpenhein – coach, men’s team
  • Michael Zimmer – Team Leader

 

We like these companies
Partners