USRowing Announces 2016 Junior National Team

PRINCETON, N.J. – As elite rowers from around the world prepare to kick off the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro on Lagoa Rodrigo de Freitas in Copacabana, their junior counterparts will be reminiscing on their own time spent on the lagoon last summer.

The 2015 World Rowing Junior Championships, the test event for the Olympics, was a standout campaign for the U.S. juniors, as the women’s four took gold, the men’s eight won silver and the women’s pair, women’s quadruple sculls and women’s eight won bronze medals, giving the U.S. a team record of five medals. Germany won the medal count with 11, while the U.S. and Italy finished second with five medals each.

This year, USRowing has officially announced the 52-person roster for the 2016 U.S. Junior National Team that will compete August 21-28 at the 2016 World Rowing Senior, Under 23 and Junior Championships.

The championships will be unique in that the senior, under 23 and junior events will be held simultaneously for the first time at the Willem-Alexanderbaan Rowing Regatta Venue in Rotterdam, The Netherlands.

The U.S. roster includes athletes from 14 states with California claiming 22 of the 54 athletes. ­Sarasota Crew from Sarasota, Fla., is the most represented club with five athletes.

The eight-day event features U.S. crews in 13 junior events including the men’s and women’s single
sculls, men’s and women’s double sculls, men’s and women’s quadruple sculls, men’s and women’s pair, men’s and women’s four, men’s four with coxswain, and men’s and women’s eight.

Complete press coverage, athlete bios and links to event information can be found at www.usrowing.org and www.worldrowing.com. Follow along with the U.S. junior, under 23 and senior national teams as they prepare for the world rowing championships using the hashtag #rowtorotterdam and #WRCH2016.

1 of 3 2015 Junior National Team
2 of 3 2015 Junior National Team
3 of 3 2015 Junior National Team

2016 U.S. Junior National Team Roster
Event, Name, Hometown, Affiliation
*indicates 2015 junior world championship medalist

Women’s Single Sculls
Eliza Kallfelz (Jamestown, R.I.) – Narragansett Boat Club

Men’s Single Sculls
Jack Luby (Barrington, R.I.) – Narragansett Boat Club

Women’s Pair
(s) Kaitlyn Kynast (Ridgefield, Conn.) – Connecticut Boat Club
(b) Kailani Marchak (Long Beach, Calif.) – Long Beach Junior Crew

Men’s Pair
(s) Christian Tabash (Vienna, Va.) – Gonzaga College High School
(b) Joseph Johnson (Arlington, Va.) – Gonzaga College High School

Women’s Double Sculls
(s) Emily Delleman (Davenport, Iowa) – Y Quad Cities Rowing Association
(b) Caroline Sharis (Bettendorf, Iowa) – Y Quad Cities Rowing Association

Men’s Double Sculls
(s) Conor Donadio (New Milford, Conn.) – New Milford High School
(b) Jeffrey Schlyer (Davis, Calif.) – New Milford High School

Women’s Four
(s) India Robinson (Berkeley, Calif.) – Berkeley High Crew
(3) Kelsey McGinley (Westport, Conn.) – Saugatuck Rowing Club
(2) Sarah Ondak (Oklahoma City, Okla.) – OKC Riversport
(b) Abigail Tarquinio (Nashville, Tenn.) – Nashville Rowing

Men’s Four
(s) Sean Hayes (Greenwich, Conn.) – Row America Rye
(3) Evan Dwinell (Tallahassee, Fla.) – Capital City Rowing
(2) Ian Low (San Francisco, Calif.) – Marin Rowing Association
(b) Cooper Ball (Carlsbad, Calif.) – San Diego Rowing Club

Women’s Quadruple Sculls
(s) Claire Grundig (San Carlos, Calif.) – Norcal Crew
(3) Molly Milligan (Sacramento, Calif.) – Upper Natoma Rowing Club
(2) Nicki Schindler (Pacific Palisades, Calif.) – California Yacht Club
(b) Jenna Hardman (Seattle, Wash.) – Seattle Rowing Center

Men’s Quadruple Sculls
(s) Clark Dean (Sarasota, Fla.) – Sarasota Crew
(3) Zachary Skypeck (Miami, Fla.) – Sarasota Crew
(2) Andrew LeRoux (Venice, Fla.) – Sarasota Crew
(b) David Orner (Darien, Conn.) – Maritime Rowing Club

Men’s Four with Coxswain
(c) Ethan Ruiz (Newport Beach, Calif.) – Newport Aquatic Center
(s) Harrison Burke (Westport, Conn.) – Saugatuck Rowing Club
(3) Liam Galloway (Ridgefield, Conn.) – New Canaan Crew
(2) Pieter Quinton (Portland, Ore.) – Rose City Rowing Club
(b) Kenneth Coplan (Montclair, N.J.) – Montclair High School

Women’s Eight
(c) Sydney Edwards (Sarasota, Fla.) – Sarasota Crew
(s) Sarah Commesso (Marin, Calif.) – Marin Rowing Association
(7) Lindsay Noah (San Francisco, Calif.) – Marin Rowing Association
(6) Sophia Lynn (Los Angeles, Calif.) – Marina Aquatic Center Junior Rowing
(5) Jillian Renly (San Diego, Calif.) – San Diego Rowing Club
(4) Grace McGinley (Westport, Conn.) – Saugatuck Rowing Club
(3) Katherine Burns (Ann Arbor, Mich.) – Skyline Crew
(2) Jenna Van De Grift (San Diego, Calif.) – Cathedral Catholic High School Crew
(b) Julia Cornacchia (Darien, Conn.) – Connecticut Boat Club

Men’s Eight
(c) Jacob Shusko (Sarasota, Fla.) – Sarasota Crew
(s) Gordon Johnson (Greenwich, Conn.) – Deerfield Academy
(7) Charles Turina (Portland, Ore.) – Rose City Rowing Club
(6) Nikita Lilichenko (Orinda, Calif.) – Oakland Strokes
(5) Ethan Seder (Berkeley, Calif.) – Marin Rowing Association
(4) Cole Ortiz (Orinda, Calif.) – Oakland Strokes
(3) Walter “Drew” Taylor (Dallas, Texas) – Dallas United Crew
(2) Gordon “Trey” Holterman, III (Hillsborough, Calif.) – Norcal Crew
(b) Michael Cuellar (Alameda, Calif.) – Oakland Strokes

Women’s Spares
Rose Carr (Newark, Del.) -Newport Rowing Club
Kendall Fearnley (Huntington Beach, Calif.) – Newport Sea Base Rowing
Katryna Niva (Davis, Calif.) – Princeton National Rowing Association/ Mercer

Men’s Spares
Kyle Fram (Lawrenceville, N.J.) – Lawrenceville School/Princeton National Rowing Association/Mercer
Evan Krum (Newport Coast, Calif.) – Newport Aquatic Center

Coaches & Support Staff
Sandy Armstrong – women’s eight
Cassandra Cunningham – women’s quadruple sculls
Nick D’Antoni – men’s four
Jesse Foglia – men’s four with coxswain
Casey Galvanek – men’s quadruple sculls
Nick Haley – team leader
Steve Hargis – USRowing junior national team development coach
Kate Jackson – team doctor
Brett Johnson – media
Andrew Kallfelz – women’s single sculls
Marc Mandel – men’s pair
Bill Manning – women’s four
Sarah Marshall – media
Melisa Ongun – USRowing junior national team assistant
Gillian Perry – VIP
Brian de Regt – men’s eight
Rodrigues Rodrigo – men’s double sculls
Peter Sharis – women’s double sculls
Liz Trond – women’s pair
Peter Wilhelm – men’s single sculls

About USRowing
USRowing is a nonprofit organization recognized by the United States Olympic Committee as the governing body for the sport of rowing in the United States. USRowing has 85,000 individual members and 1,300 member organizations, offering rowing programs for all. USRowing receives generous support from the National Rowing Foundation and its corporate sponsors and partners. For more information, contact:USRowing Communications, (609) 751-0710, media@usrowing.org.

We like these companies
Sponsors & Partners