2018 Youth National Championships

presented by

Rancho Cordova TT

The 2018 USRowing Youth National Championships presented by Rancho Cordova Travel and Tourism, will be held June 8-10, 2018, on Lake Natoma in Gold River, CA.

Click here to read the official announcement.

The championships, which serve as the premier youth rowing event in the United States, sees approximately 1,500 athletes competing in more than 350 crews, representing some 150 teams from across the country – all vying for national titles in 18 boat classes.

“Crews will again experience one of the top venues in the country, which played  host to the 2017 IRAs and 2016 NCAA Rowing Championships. The staff at the Sacramento State Aquatic Center consistently  delivers top-notch events and the 2018 Youth National Championships presented by Rancho Cordova Travel and Tourism, won’t be any different.”

-AJ Dominique III, Sr. Events Manager, USRowing

“The Sacramento State Aquatic Center, California Department of Parks and Recreation, Rancho Cordova Travel and Tourism, and the Folsom Tourism Bureau, are extremely excited to be the host of the 2018 USRowing Youth National Championships.  Together we look forward to bringing a championship experience to all of the athletes, coaches, families, and spectators. SACREWMENTO here you come!”

– Brian Dulgar, Director, Sacramento State Aquatic Center

Competitor Information

Regatta Packet Posted: March 1, 2018

First Qualification Regattas: May 4-6, 2018

Expected Schedule

The schedule below is provided to assist coaches with planning their entries. It is based on last year's entry numbers, and adjusted for changes approved for this year's regatta. This schedule is tentative, and for planning purposes only. The initial race schedule will be posted on June 4 , 2018, once the initial registration deadline has passed.

  • Friday, June 8
  • Saturday, June 9
  • Sunday, June 10
  • This schedule is tentative, and for planning purposes only.
  • This schedule is tentative, and for planning purposes only.
  • This schedule is tentative, and for planning purposes only.
#EventRoundTime
1Womens Youth 1xTime Trial8:00 AM
2Mens Youth 1xTime Trial8:12 AM
3Womens Youth 2-Time Trial8:23 AM
4Mens Youth 2-Time Trial8:33 AM
5Womens Ltwt Youth 2xTime Trial8:43 AM
6Mens Ltwt Youth 2xTime Trial8:55 AM
7Womens Youth 2xTime Trial9:08 AM
8Mens Youth 2xTime Trial9:20 AM
9Womens Ltwt Youth 4+Time Trial9:33 AM
10Mens Ltwt Youth 4+Time Trial9:45 AM
11Womens Youth 4+Time Trial9:57 AM
12Mens Youth 4+Time Trial10:08 AM
13Womens Youth 4xTime Trial10:21 AM
14Mens Youth 4xTime Trial10:32 AM
15Womens Ltwt Youth 8+Time Trial10:43 AM
16Womens Youth 8+Time Trial10:55 AM
17Mens Ltwt Youth 8+Time Trial11:07 AM
18Mens Youth 8+Time Trial11:18 AM
Done with Time Trials11:31 AM
LUNCH BREAK11:45am-12:45pm
1Womens Youth 1xRep 11:00 PM
#EventRoundTime
1Womens Youth 1xRep 21:07 PM
1Womens Youth 1xRep 31:14 PM
2Mens Youth 1xRep 11:21 PM
2Mens Youth 1xRep 21:28 PM
3Womens Youth 2-Rep 11:35 PM
4Mens Youth 2-Rep 11:42 PM
4Mens Youth 2-Rep 21:49 PM
5Womens Ltwt Youth 2xRep 11:56 PM
5Womens Ltwt Youth 2xRep 22:03 PM
6Mens Ltwt Youth 2xRep 12:10 PM
6Mens Ltwt Youth 2xRep 22:17 PM
6Mens Ltwt Youth 2xRep 32:24 PM
7Womens Youth 2xRep 12:31 PM
7Womens Youth 2xRep 22:38 PM
8Mens Youth 2xRep 12:45 PM
8Mens Youth 2xRep 22:52 PM
8Mens Youth 2xRep 32:59 PM
9Womens Ltwt Youth 4+Rep 13:06 PM
9Womens Ltwt Youth 4+Rep 23:13 PM
9Womens Ltwt Youth 4+Rep 33:20 PM
10Mens Ltwt Youth 4+Rep 13:27 PM
#EventRoundTime
10Mens Ltwt Youth 4+Rep 23:34 PM
11Womens Youth 4+Rep 13:41 PM
11Womens Youth 4+Rep 23:48 PM
12Mens Youth 4+Rep 13:55 PM
12Mens Youth 4+Rep 24:02 PM
12Mens Youth 4+Rep 34:09 PM
13Womens Youth 4xRep 14:16 PM
13Womens Youth 4xRep 24:23 PM
14Mens Youth 4xRep 14:30 PM
14Mens Youth 4xRep 24:37 PM
15Womens Ltwt Youth 8+Rep 14:44 PM
15Womens Ltwt Youth 8+Rep 24:51 PM
16Womens Youth 8+Rep 14:58 PM
16Womens Youth 8+Rep 25:05 PM
16Womens Youth 8+Rep 35:12 PM
17Mens Ltwt Youth 8+Rep 15:19 PM
17Mens Ltwt Youth 8+Rep 25:26 PM
18Mens Youth 8+Rep 15:33 PM
18Mens Youth 8+Rep 25:40 PM
18Mens Youth 8+Rep 35:47 PM
End of Racing Day5:54 PM
#EventRoundTime
1Womens Youth 1xSemifinal AB8:00 AM
1Womens Youth 1xSemifinal AB8:07 AM
2Mens Youth 1xSemifinal AB8:14 AM
2Mens Youth 1xSemifinal AB8:21 AM
3Womens Youth 2-Semifinal AB8:28 AM
3Womens Youth 2-Semifinal AB8:35 AM
4Mens Youth 2-Semifinal AB8:42 AM
4Mens Youth 2-Semifinal AB8:49 AM
5Womens Ltwt Youth 2xSemifinal AB8:56 AM
5Womens Ltwt Youth 2xSemifinal AB9:03 AM
6Mens Ltwt Youth 2xSemifinal AB9:10 AM
6Mens Ltwt Youth 2xSemifinal AB9:17 AM
7Womens Youth 2xSemifinal AB9:24 AM
7Womens Youth 2xSemifinal AB9:31 AM
8Mens Youth 2xSemifinal AB9:38 AM
8Mens Youth 2xSemifinal AB9:45 AM
9Womens Ltwt Youth 4+Semifinal AB9:52 AM
9Womens Ltwt Youth 4+Semifinal AB9:59 AM
10Mens Ltwt Youth 4+Semifinal AB10:06 AM
#EventRoundTime
10Mens Ltwt Youth 4+Semifinal AB10:13 AM
11Womens Youth 4+Semifinal AB10:20 AM
11Womens Youth 4+Semifinal AB10:27 AM
12Mens Youth 4+Semifinal AB10:34 AM
12Mens Youth 4+Semifinal AB10:41 AM
13Womens Youth 4xSemifinal AB10:48 AM
13Womens Youth 4xSemifinal AB10:55 AM
14Mens Youth 4xSemifinal AB11:02 AM
14Mens Youth 4xSemifinal AB11:09 AM
15Womens Ltwt Youth 8+Semifinal AB11:16 AM
15Womens Ltwt Youth 8+Semifinal AB11:23 AM
16Womens Youth 8+Semifinal AB11:30 AM
16Womens Youth 8+Semifinal AB11:37 AM
17Mens Ltwt Youth 8+Semifinal AB11:44 AM
17Mens Ltwt Youth 8+Semifinal AB11:51 AM
18Mens Youth 8+Semifinal AB11:58 AM
18Mens Youth 8+Semifinal AB12:05 PM
Done with Semis12:12 PM
LUNCH BREAK12:30-1:30 PM
#EventRoundTime
1Womens Youth 1xFinal C1:45 PM
2Mens Youth 1xFinal C1:53 PM
3Womens Youth 2-Final C2:01 PM
4Mens Youth 2-Final C2:09 PM
5Womens Ltwt Youth 2xFinal C2:17 PM
6Mens Ltwt Youth 2xFinal C2:25 PM
7Womens Youth 2xFinal C2:33 PM
8Mens Youth 2xFinal C2:41 PM
9Womens Ltwt Youth 4+Final C2:49 PM
10Mens Ltwt Youth 4+Final C2:57 PM
11Womens Youth 4+Final C3:05 PM
12Mens Youth 4+Final C3:13 PM
13Womens Youth 4xFinal C3:21 PM
14Mens Youth 4xFinal C3:29 PM
15Womens Ltwt Youth 8+Final C3:37 PM
16Womens Youth 8+Final C3:45 PM
17Mens Ltwt Youth 8+Final C3:53 PM
18Mens Youth 8+Final C4:01 PM
End of Racing Day4:09 PM
#EventRoundTime
1Womens Youth 1xFinal A8:00 AM
2Mens Youth 1xFinal A8:10 AM
3Womens Youth 2-Final A8:20 AM
4Mens Youth 2-Final A8:30 AM
5Womens Ltwt Youth 2xFinal A8:40 AM
6Mens Ltwt Youth 2xFinal A8:50 AM
7Womens Youth 2xFinal A9:00 AM
8Mens Youth 2xFinal A9:10 AM
9Womens Ltwt Youth 4+Final A9:20 AM
10Mens Ltwt Youth 4+Final A9:30 AM
11Womens Youth 4+Final A9:40 AM
12Mens Youth 4+Final A9:50 AM
13Womens Youth 4xFinal A10:00 AM
#EventRoundTime
14Mens Youth 4xFinal A10:10 AM
15Womens Ltwt Youth 8+Final A10:20 AM
16Womens Youth 8+Final A10:30 AM
17Mens Ltwt Youth 8+Final A10:40 AM
18Mens Youth 8+Final A10:50 AM
BREAK11:00am-12:00pm
1Womens Youth 1xFinal B12:00 PM
2Mens Youth 1xFinal B12:07 PM
3Womens Youth 2-Final B12:14 PM
4Mens Youth 2-Final B12:21 PM
5Womens Ltwt Youth 2xFinal B12:28 PM
6Mens Ltwt Youth 2xFinal B12:35 PM
7Womens Youth 2xFinal B12:42 PM
#EventRoundTime
8Mens Youth 2xFinal B12:49 PM
9Womens Ltwt Youth 4+Final B12:56 PM
10Mens Ltwt Youth 4+Final B1:03 PM
11Womens Youth 4+Final B1:10 PM
12Mens Youth 4+Final B1:17 PM
13Womens Youth 4xFinal B1:24 PM
14Mens Youth 4xFinal B1:31 PM
15Womens Ltwt Youth 8+Final B1:38 PM
16Womens Youth 8+Final B1:45 PM
17Mens Ltwt Youth 8+Final B1:52 PM
18Mens Youth 8+Final B1:59 PM
End of Racing Day2:06 PM

Youth National Championships Coaches Advisory Committee

Based on results from the 2017 post-regatta surveys, experience at the regional level, and best practices from a number of well-respected regattas across the country, USRowing has created a new Youth National Championships Coaches Advisory Committee.

The initial committee members were selected from those indicating their interest in serving, and offer a variety of leadership, backgrounds, and experiences that represents a cross section of the Youth Nationals community and constituency.

The inaugural committee members are (in alphabetical order):

  • Nick D’Antoni (Newport Aquatic Center)
  • Allen Eubanks (East Tennessee Rowing)
  • Sharon Kriz (Saugatuck, NE Youth Council Chair)
  • Sarah Low (Atlanta Jr., SE Youth Council Chair)
  • Joe Manion (USRowing Referee & Board of Directors)
  • Padraic McGovern (Everett Rowing, NW Rowing Council Jr Council)
  • Larry Muri (Fordham Prep, New York State Scholastics President)
  • Aaron Preetam (Germantown Friends)
  • Falesha Thrash (Texas Rowing Center, Central Youth Council Chair)
  • Mike Wallin (Chicago Rowing Foundation, MJRA Executive Committee)

Travel and Lodging

The 2018 USRowing Youth National Championships presented by Rancho Cordova Travel and Tourism will be held at the Sacramento State Aquatic Center, 1901 Hazel Avenue, Gold River, CA 95670.

Airport and Ground Transportation

The Sacramento State Aquatic Center is accessible by Sacramento International Airport (SMF).

Click here for driving directions.

  • SMF

    Sacramento International Airport

    Sacramento International Airport is approximately 35 miles from the venue and provides nonstop and connecting flight services to popular national and international destinations.

Travel and Lodging Partner

USRowing has partnered with EMC Venues to provide accommodation options for teams and spectators traveling to the 2018 Youth National Championships presented by Rancho Cordova Travel and Tourism.

Book with EMC

Click the button to secure your rooms through EMC Venues.

Future Regatta Dates

USRowing is now accepting bids from organizations interested in hosting future Youth National Championships. Click the link below for full information on the requirements and bid timeline for consideration.

2019-2021 USRowing Youth Nationals Event Bid Packet

 

We like these companies
Partners