HomeSkip Navigation LinksPressbox > Historical Results > International Results > 1998 World Results

1998 World Championships Results

September 6-13, 1998

Cologne, Germany

(Top six make finals.)

Women's Single

1. Russia, Irina Fedotova, 7:25.09; 2. Germany, Katrin Rutschow, 7:26.67; 3. Sweden, Maria Brandin, 7:30.99; 4. Bulgaria, Roumiana Nejkova, 7:33.84; 5. Denmark, Trine Hansen, 7:37.29; 6. Great Britain, Guin Batten, 7:37.85; 17. USA, Leslie Burns Rawley, 8:08.05.

Men's Single

1. New Zealand, Rob Waddell, 6:39.65; 2. Switzerland, Xeno Mueller, 6:41.55; 3. Czech Republic, Vaclav Chalupa, 6:43.89; 4. Slovenia, Iztok Cop, 6:48.38; 5. Great Britain, Greg Searle, 6:51.82; 6. Egypt, Ali Ibrahim Ali, 7:01.44; 8. USA, Jamie Koven, 6:58.06.

Women's Lightweight Single

1. Switzerland, Pia Vogel, 7:41.01; 2. France, Benedicte Luzuy, 7:42.01; 3. Argentina, Julia Garisoain, 7:44.40; 4. Canada, Tracy Duncan, 7:44.79; 5. Croatia, Myrna Rajle, 7:53.44; 6. Hong Kong, Fanella NG, 7:59.60; 8. USA, Sherri Kiklas, 8:01.75.

Men's Lightweight Single

1. Italy, Stefano Basalini, 6:48.90; 2. Czech Republic, Michal Vabrousek, 6:50.98; 3. Denmark, Karsten Nielsen, 6:51.52; 4. Australia, Haimish Karrash, 6:53.92; 5. Great Britain, Peter Haining, 6:55.74; 6. USA, James Martinez, 7:03.89.

Women's Double

1. Great Britain, 6:48.85; 2. Netherlands, 6:49.75; 3. Romania, 6:50.49; 4. USA, Carol Skricki, Laurel Korholz, 6:53.80; 5. France, 6:58.17; 6. China, 7:00.21.

Men's Double

1. Germany, 6:13.20; 2. Norway, 6:14.49; 3. Poland, 6:15.50; 4. France, 6:17.26; 5. Italy, 6:21.16; 6. Denmark, 6:26.75; 12. USA, Ian McGowan, Dan Protz, 6:27.57.

Women's Lightweight Double

1. USA, Christine Collins, Sarah Garner, 7:03.73; 2. Germany, 7:06.53; 3. Romania, 7:09.45; 4. Poland, 7:11.54; 5. Denmark, 7:13.82; 6. Italy, 7:14.08.

Men's Lightweight Double

1. Poland, 6:19.11; 2. Italy, 6:21.02; 3. Switzerland, 6:22.35; 4. Germany, 6:22.70; 5. Netherlands, 6:29.42; 6. France, 6:30.47;9. USA, Greg Ruckman, Steve Tucker, 6:24.91.

Women's Quad

1. Germany, 6:24.38; 2. Russia, 6:26.66; 3. Australia, 6:32.11; 4. China, 6:35.50; 5. Poland, 6:35.53; 6. Denmark, 6:36.46; 9. USA, Kelly Salchow, Katie Scanlon, Sara Field, Julia Chilicki, 6:35.38.

Men's Quad

1. Italy, 5:51.19; 2. Germany, 5:56.13; 3. Austria, 5:57.91; 4. USA, Steve Gillespie, Nick Peterson, Chris Duffy, Jon Brown, 5:59.92; 5. Australia, 6:02.48; 6. Poland, 6:09.50.

Women's Lightweight Quad

1. Germany, 6:40.99; 2. USA, Sara Den Besten, Cass Cunningham, Terry Paige, Lisa Schlenker, 6:42.97; 3. Greece, 6:43.27; 4. China, 6:43.57; 5. Australia, 6:46.49; 6. Great Britain, 6:541.53.

Men's Lightweight Quad

1. Italy, 5:57.68; 2. Germany, 5:58.59; 3. USA, Sean Groom, Cooper Wessells, Ransom Weaver, Conal Groom, 6:02.74; 4. Ireland, 6:04.87; 5. Mexico, 6:05.87; 6. Argentina, 6:35.73.

Women's Pair

1. Canada, 7:05.19; 2. Great Britain, 7:08.12; 3. USA, Amy Martin, Linda Miller, 7:08.76; 4. Romania, 7:11.67; 5. Russia, 7:13.41; 6. Denmark, 7:15.25.

Men's Pair

1. Germany, 6:22.32; 2. Australia, 6:24.23; 3. Yugoslavia, 6:25.52; 4. USA, Cyrus Beasley, Adam Holland, 6:25.55; 5. France, 6:26.42; 6. Great Britain, 6:31.16.

Women's Lightweight Pair

1. Great Britain, 7:29.42; 2. Argentina, 7:32.51; 3. USA, Michelle Borkhuis, Linda Muri, 7:37.50; 4. Germany, 7:52.45.

Men's Lightweight Pair

1. France, 6:40.53; 2. Italy, 6:41.75; 3. Chile, 6:44.00; 4. Switzerland, 6:44.97; 5. Australia, 6:45.45; 6. Germany, 6:49.43;12. USA, Erik Miller, Josh Crosby, 6:48.49.

Men's Pair with Coxswain

1. Australia, 6:45.01; 2. Italy, 6:47.71; 3. USA, Kurt Borcherding, Phil Henry, Nick Anderson (c), 6:50.06; 4. Germany, 6:50.22; 5. Argentina, 6:53.60; 6. Greece, 6:55.99.

Women's Four

1. Ukraine, 6:30.63; 2. Canada, 6:31.90; 3. Netherlands, 6:32.73; 4. Belarus, 6:35.13; 5. Romania, 6:37.02; 6. Greece, 6:40.73;DNQ, USA, Tristine Glick, Helen Betancourt, Stephanie Gregg, Emily Dirksen.

Men's Four

1. Great Britain, 5:48.06; 2. France, 5:49.44; 3. Italy, 5:49.46; 4. Australia, 5:49.63; 5. Romania, 5:55.62; 6. Norway, 6:00.47; 7. USA, Jordan Irving, Sebastian Bea, Ethan Ayer, Mike Callahan, 6:01.68.

Men's Lightweight Four

1. Denmark, 6:01.53; 2. France, 6:02.37; 3. Australia, 6:04.43; 4. Great Britain, 6:08.27; 5. Austria, 6:08.57; 6. Spain, 6:11.75; 9. USA, Chris Kerber, Kevin Cotter, Eric Den Besten, Paul Teti, 6:03.07.

Men's Four with Coxswain

1. Australia, 6:09.43; 2. Croatia, 6:12.97; 3. Italy, 6:13.59; 4. USA, Ben Holbrook, Martin Crotty, Jim Neil, Wolf Moser, Charles Lozner (c), 6:14.13; 5. Germany, 6:18.80; 6. Czech Republic, 6:22.11.

Women's Eight

1. Romania, 6:14.62; 2. USA, Katie Maloney, Wendy Wilbur, Torrey Folk, Amy Fuller, Jen Dore, Sarah Jones, Sally Scovel, Lianne Nelson, Raj Shah (c), 6:15.81; 3. Canada, 6:18.25; 4. Australia, 6:20.58; 5. Belarus, 6:22.98; 6. Germany, 6:27.69.

Men's Eight

1. USA, Bryan Volpenhein, Bob Kaehler, Porter Collins, Tom Welsh, Mike Wherley, Jeff Klepacki, Garrett Miller, Chris Ahrens, Pete Cipollone (c), 5:38.78; 2. Germany, 5:39.46; 3. Romania, 5:40.27; 4. Russia, 5:40.28; 5. Italy, 5:41.26; 6. Australia, 5:45.77

Men's Lightweight Eight

1. Germany, 5:36.28; 2. USA, Eric Gillett, Martin Schwartz, John Cashman, Mike Altman, Andrea Trento, Sean Kammann, Bill Plifka, Bill Carlucci, Sean Mulligan (c), 5:36.56; 3. Italy, 5:37.06; 4. Great Britain, 5:39.23; 5. Spain, 5:42.46; 6. Switzerland, 5:47.71.