HomeSkip Navigation LinksPressbox > Athlete Bios > 2014 Under 23 Team Athlete Bios

2014 Under 23 National Team Athlete Bios

Women's Single Sculls
Samantha Casto (Dallas, Pa.)

Men's Single Sculls
Benjamin Davison (Inverness, Fla.)

Lightweight Women's Single Sculls
Katarina Floyd (Kleinmachnow, Germany)

Lightweight Men's Single Sculls

Andrew Campbell (New Canaan, Conn.)

Women's Double Sculls
(s) Zoe Fleischmann (Aberdeen, Scotland)
(b) Margaret Bertasi (London, England)

Men's Double Sculls
(s) Erik Frid (Madbury, N.H.)
(b) Walter Banfield (Wake, Va.)

Lightweight Women's Double Sculls
(s) Shawna Sims (Sarasota, Fla.)
(b) Devin Norder (Sarasota, Fla.)

Lightweight Men's Double Sculls
(s) Chris Wales (Seattle, Wash.)
(b) Matthew Maddamma (Pittsburgh, Pa.)

Women's Pair
(s) Jessica Eiffert (Honeoye Falls, N.Y.)
(b) Agatha Nowinski (Sacramento, Calif.)

Men's Pair
(s) Jordan Vanderstoep (Soquel, Calif.)
(b) Cole Reiser (Dallas, Texas)

Lightweight Men's Pair
(s) August Wherry (Chatanooga, Tenn.)
(b) Robert McNamara (Lexington, Mass.)

Women's Quadruple Sculls
(s) Corinne Schoeller (Palm Beach, Fla.)
(3) Daphne Martschenko (Fairfax, Va.)
(2) Ashley Bauer (New Albany, Ohio)
(b) Meghan Wheeler (McLean, Va.)

Men's Quadruple Sculls

(s) Carson Green (Dallas, Texas)
(3) Jackson Anderson (Mission Hills, Kansas)
(2) Stephen George (Indianapolis, Ind.)
(b) Matthew Nelson (Phoenix, Ariz.)

Lightweight Women's Quadruple Sculls
(s) Brittany Presten (Orinda, Calif.)
(3) Alia Shafi (Lafayette, Calif.)
(2) Emma Betuel (East Hampton, N.Y.)
(b) Christine Cavallo (Windermere, Fla.)

Women's Four
(s) Erin Reelick (Brookfield, Conn.)
(3) Molly Bruggeman (Dayton, Ohio)
(2) Erin Boxberger (Overland Park, Kan.)
(b) Kendall Chase (Evergreen, Colo.)

Men's Four
(s) Justin Murphy (Montclair, N.J.)
(3) Joseph Simon (West Bloomfield, Mich.)
(2) Kyle Peabody (LaGrange, N.Y.)
(b) Chase Buchholz (Norfolk, Mass.)

Lightweight Men's Four

(s) Matthew O'Donoghue (Bryn Mawr, Penn.)
(3) Joshua Mann (Glencoe, Ill.)
(2) Jordan Tewksbury-Volpe (Naples, Italy)
(b) Alexander Bonorris (Corte Madera, Calif.)

Men's Four with Coxswain
(c) Parker Ksidakis (Sacramento, Calif.)
(s) Michael Evans (Portland, Ore.)
(3) Eric Ledbetter (Seattle, Wash.)
(2) Jacob Morton (Seattle, Wash.)

(b) Matthew Milner (San Francisco, Calif.)

Women's Eight
(c) Lindsay Meltz (El Dorado Hills, Calif.)
(s) Agatha Nowinski (Sacramento, Calif.)
(7) Kendall Chase (Evergreen, Colo.)
(6) Erin Reelick (Brookfield, Conn.)
(5) Molly Bruggeman (Dayton, Ohio)
(4) Erin Boxberger (Overland Park, Kan.)
(3) Kate Roach (North Oaks, Minn.)
(2) Elizabeth Youngling (Westport, Conn.)
(b) Jessica Eiffert (Honeoye Falls, N.Y.)

Men's Eight
(c) Louis Lombardi, Jr. (Huntingdon Valley, Pa.)
(s) Alexander Perkins (Westport, Conn.)
(7) Patrick Konttinen (Tiburon, Calif.)
(6) Trevor Weaser (Plymouth, Ind.)
(5) Spencer Hall (Eden Prairie, Minn.)
(4) Kaess Smit (Guadalajara, Mexico)
(3) Gregory Davis (Daly City, Calif.)
(2) James Hamp (North Tonawanda, N.Y.)
(b) Justin Jones (Bellmawr, N.J.)

Staff
Wyatt Allen, Men’s Four Coach
Cameron Brown, Men’s Quadruple Sculls Coach
Guenter Buetter, Women’s Double Sculls Coach
Paul Bugenhagen, Lightweight Men’s Pair Coach
Steve Dani, Men’s Double Sculls Coach
Allison Dobb, Lightweight Women’s Quadruple Sculls Coach
Bob Ernst, Men’s Single Sculls Coach
Colin Farrell, Lightweight Men’s Four Coach
Allison Frederick, Press Officer
Casey Galvanek, Women’s Single Sculls and Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls Coach
Darren McAuley, Team Physician
Linda Muri, Lightweight Men’s Single Sculls and Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Coach
Wes Ng, Women’s Quadruple Sculls Coach
David O’Neill, Women’s Eight, Women’s Four and Women’s Pair Coach
Matthew Rung, Men’s Four with Coxswain and Lightweight Men’s Pair Coach
Patrick Schulkers, Men’s Pair Coach
Kevin Sauer, Assistant Team Leader
Liz Soutter, Team Leader
Matthew Smith, Men’s Eight Coach
Vladimir Vukelic, Lightweight Women’s Single Sculls Coach