HomeSkip Navigation LinksPressbox > Athlete Bios > 2011 Under 23 Team Bios

2011 Under 23 National Team Athlete Bios

Women's Single Sculls

Alycia Da'loia-Moore (Bronx, N.Y.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website


Men's Single Sculls

Benjamin Dann (Pound Ridge, N.Y.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website


Lightweight Women's Single Sculls

Emily Boucher (Falls Church, Va.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website


Lightweight Men's Single Sculls

Andrew Campbell (New Canaan, Conn.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website


Women's Pair

(s) Felice Mueller (Cleveland, Ohio)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(b) Grace Luczak (Ann Arbor, Mich.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website


Men's Pair

(s) Christopher Stiles (Lake Mills, Wisc.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(b) Samuel Hoidal (Evergreen, Colo.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website


Lightweight Men's Pair

(s) Philip Grisdela (Great Falls, Va.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(b) Philip Henson (Somerset, N.J.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website


Women's Double Sculls

(s) Nicole Bielawski (Westbury, N.Y.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(b) Britta Syverson (Minneapolis, Minn.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website


Men's Double Sculls

(s) Leonard Futterman (New York, N.Y.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(b) Henry Moore (Jaffrey, N.H.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website


Lightweight Women's Double Sculls

(s) Sarah Keller (West Chester, Pa.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(b) Elizabeth Bates (Perrysburg, Ohio)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website


Lightweight Men's Double Sculls

(s) Edward O'Neill (Riverhead, N.Y.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(b) Dylan Gould (Riverhead, N.Y.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website


Women's Four

(s) Kerry Simmonds (San Diego, Calif.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(3) Martha Kuzzy (Minneapolis, Minn.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(2) Gabrielle Cole (Princeton, N.J.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(b) Catherine McDermott (Cazenovia, N.Y.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website


Men's Four

(s) Michael DiSanto (Boston, Mass.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(3) Ambrose Puttmann (Cincinnati, Ohio)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(2) James Voter (Dresher, Pa.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(b) William Race (Unity, N.H.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website


Lightweight Men's Four

(s) Tyler Nase (Phoenixville, Pa.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(3) Steven Cutler (Lutz, Fla.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(2) Raymond DeVirgilis (Glassboro, N.J.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(b) Gregory Flood (Tulsa, Okla.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website


Men's Four with Coxswain

(c) Seamus Labrum (Cape May Court House, N.J.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(s) Austin Brooks (Costa Mesa, Calif.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(3) Niles Garratt (Lake Forest Park, Wash.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(2) Patrick Marre (Portland, Ore.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(b) Jay Thompson (Boulder, Colo.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website


Women's Quadruple Sculls

(s) Kristine O'Brien (Massapequa Park, N.Y.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(3) Emily Theys (Stoughton, Wisc.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(2) Rosemary Popa (Melbourne, Australia)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(b) Alexandra Japhet (Edmonds, Wash.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website


Men's Quadruple Sculls

(s) Michael Donohue (Malvern, Pa.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(3) Andrew Gallagher (Phoenix, Ariz.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(2) Christopher Massey (Wellesley, Mass.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(b) Ian Silveira(West Bloomfield, Mich.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website


Lightweight Women's Quadruple Sculls

(s) Elizabeth Robinson (Seattle, Wash.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(3) Solveig Imsdahl (Scheelholz, Germany)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(2) Kathryn Schiro (Huntsville, Ala.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(b) Jane Imfield (Nyon, Switzerland)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website


Lightweight Men's Quadruple Sculls

(s) Matthew O'Leary (Westwood, Mass.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(3) Erich Schultze (Foxboro, Mass.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(2) Michael Wales (Seattle, Wash.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(b) Alexander Newell (Weston, Mass.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website


Women's Eight

(c) Leigh Carrol (Sherborn, Mass.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(s) Olivia Coffey (Watkins Glen, N.Y.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(7) Grace Luczak (Ann Arbor, Mich.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(6) Heidi Robbins (Hanover, N.H.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(5) Maureen McAuliffe (Herndon, Va.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(4) Jenifer Forbes (Baltimore, Md.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(3) Kelly Pierce (Oakton, Va.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(2) Felice Mueller (Cleveland, Ohio)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(b) Erika Roddy (San Francisco, Calif.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website


Men's Eight

(c) Anthony Altimari (Huntington, N.Y.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(s) Michael Gennaro (Havertown, Pa.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(7) Dariush Aghai (Skokie, Ill.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(6) Thomas Dethlefs (Lawrenceville, N.J.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(5) Ty Otto (Seattle, Wash.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(4) Austin Hack (Old Lyme, Conn.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(3) Robert Munn (Redmond, Wash.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(2) Christopher Yeager (Berkeley, Calif.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

(b) Alexander Bunkers (Maitland, Fla.)
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website


Coaching and Support Staff

Josh Adam
Coach, Women's Double Sculls, Women's Quadruple Sculls

Luke Agnini
Coach, Men's Four

Michael Callahan
Coach, Men's Four with Coxswain

Eric Carson
Team Physician

J. Sloan DuRoss
Coach, Men's Quadruple Sculls

Colin Farrell
Coach, Men's Pair, Lightweight Men's Four

Allison Frederick
Press Officer

Robert Gillette
Coach, Lightweight Men's Pair

Larry Gluckman
Coach, Women's Single Sculls, Men's Single Sculls, Men's Double Sculls, Lightweight Men's Double Sculls

Margaux Jackson
Team Manager

Anne Kakela
Coach, Women's Pair, Women's Four, Women's Eight

Linda Muri
Coach, Lightweight Men's Single Sculls, Lightweight Men's Quadruple Sculls

Peter Orlando
Coach, Lightweight Women's Quadruple Sculls

Michael Teti
Coach, Men's Eight

Scott Wisniewski
Coach, Lightweight Women's Double Sculls

Christian Zangenberg
Coach, Lightweight Women's Single Sculls




Athlete Roster

Dariush Aghai (Skokie, Ill.) 
Men’s Eight
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Anthony Altimari (Huntington, N.Y.) 
Men’s Eight
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Elizabeth Bates (Perrysburg, Ohio)
Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Nicole Bielawski (Westbury, N.Y.)
Women’s Double Sculls
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Emily Boucher (Falls Church, Va.)
Lightweight Women’s Single Sculls
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Austin Brooks (Costa Mesa, Calif.) 
Men’s Four with Coxswain
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Alexander Bunkers (Maitland, Fla.)
Men’s Eight
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Andrew Campbell (New Canaan, Conn.)
Lightweight Men’s Single Sculls
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Leigh Carrol (Sherborn, Mass.)
Women’s Eight
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Olivia Coffey (Watkins Glen, N.Y.) 
Women’s Eight
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Gabrielle Cole (Princeton, N.J.) 
Women’s Four
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Steven Cutler (Lutz, Fla.) 
Lightweight Men’s Four
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Alycia Da'loia-Moore (Bronx, N.Y.)
Women’s Single Sculls
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Benjamin Dann (Pound Ridge, N.Y.)
Men’s Single Sculls
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Thomas Dethlefs (Lawrenceville, N.J.) 
Men’s Eight
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Raymond DeVirgilis (Glassboro, N.J.) 
Lightweight Men’s Four
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Michael DiSanto (Boston, Mass.) 
Men’s Four
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Michael Donohue (Malvern, Pa.) 
Men’s Quadruple Sculls
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Gregory Flood (Tulsa, Okla.) 
Lightweight Men’s Four
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Jenifer Forbes (Baltimore, Md.) 
Women’s Eight
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Leonard Futterman (New York, N.Y.)
Men’s Double Sculls
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Andrew Gallagher (Phoenix, Ariz.) 
Men’s Quadruple Sculls
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Niles Garratt (Lake Forest Park, Wash.) 
Men’s Four with Coxswain
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Michael Gennaro (Havertown, Pa.) 
Men’s Eight
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Dylan Gould (Riverhead, N.Y.)
Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Philip Grisdela (Great Falls, Va.) 
Lightweight Men’s Pair
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Austin Hack (Old Lyme, Conn.) 
Men’s Eight
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Philip Henson (Somerset, N.J.)
Lightweight Men’s Pair
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Samuel Hoidal (Evergreen, Colo.)
Men’s Pair
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Jane Imfield (Nyon, Switzerland) 
Lightweight Women’s Quadruple Sculls
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Solveig Imsdahl (Scheelholz, Germany) 
Lightweight Women’s Quadruple Sculls
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Alexandra Japhet (Edmonds, Wash.) 
Women’s Quadruple Sculls
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Sarah Keller (West Chester, Pa.)
Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Martha Kuzzy (Minneapolis, Minn.) 
Women’s Four
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Seamus Labrum (Cape May Court House, N.J.) 
Men’s Four with Coxswain
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Grace Luczak (Ann Arbor, Mich.)
Women’s Pair, Women’s Eight
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Patrick Marre (Portland, Ore.) 
Men’s Four with Coxswain
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Christopher Massey (Wellesley, Mass.) 
Men’s Quadruple Sculls
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Maureen McAuliffe (Herndon, Va.) 
Women’s Eight
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Catherine McDermott (Cazenovia, N.Y.) 
Women’s Four
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Henry Moore (Jaffrey, N.H.)
Men’s Double Sculls
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Felice Mueller(Cleveland, Ohio)
Women’s Pair, Women’s Eight
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Robert Munn (Redmond, Wash.) 
Men’s Eight
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Tyler Nase (Phoenixville, Pa.) 
Lightweight Men’s Four
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Alexander Newell (Weston, Mass.) 
Lightweight Men’s Quadruple Sculls
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Kristine O'Brien (Massapequa Park, N.Y.) 
Women’s Quadruple Sculls
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Matthew O'Leary (Westwood, Mass.) 
Lightweight Men’s Quadruple Sculls
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Edward O'Neill (Riverhead, N.Y.)
Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Ty Otto (Seattle, Wash.) 
Men’s Eight
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Kelly Pierce (Oakton, Va.) 
Women’s Eight
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Rosemary Popa (Melbourne, Australia) 
Women’s Quadruple Sculls
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Ambrose Puttmann (Cincinnati, Ohio) 
Men’s Four
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

William Race (Unity, N.H.) 
Men’s Four
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Heidi Robbins (Hanover, N.H.) 
Women’s Eight
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Elizabeth Robinson (Seattle, Wash.) 
Lightweight Women’s Quadruple Sculls
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Erika Roddy (San Francisco, Calif.)
Women’s Eight
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Kathryn Schiro (Huntsville, Ala.) 
Lightweight Women’s Quadruple Sculls
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Erich Schultze (Foxboro, Mass.) 
Lightweight Men’s Quadruple Sculls
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Ian Silveira(West Bloomfield, Mich.) 
Men’s Quadruple Sculls
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Kerry Simmonds (San Diego, Calif.) 
Women’s Four
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Christopher Stiles (Lake Mills, Wisc.) 
Men’s Pair
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Britta Syverson (Minneapolis, Minn.)
Women’s Double Sculls
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Emily Theys (Stoughton, Wisc.) 
Women’s Quadruple Sculls
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Jay Thompson (Boulder, Colo.) 
Men’s Four with Coxswain
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

James Voter (Dresher, Pa.) 
Men’s Four
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Michael Wales (Seattle, Wash.) 
Lightweight Men’s Quadruple Sculls
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website

Christopher Yeager (Berkeley, Calif.)
Men’s Eight
Bio | Facebook | Twitter | Website