HomeSkip Navigation LinksNews

All News

All news

USRowing Announces 2011 World Rowing Championships Roster

August 05, 2011

PRINCETON, N.J. – The 2011 U.S. National Team roster has been set, USRowing announced on Friday. Twenty-six crews will represent the United States at the 2011 World Rowing Championships scheduled for August 28-September 4 in Bled, Slovenia.

The United States will have crews competing in the men’s single sculls, women's single sculls, lightweight men's single sculls, lightweight women's single sculls, men's double sculls, women's double sculls, lightweight men's double sculls, lightweight women's double sculls, men's quadruple sculls, women's quadruple sculls, lightweight men's quadruple sculls, lightweight women's quadruple sculls, men's pair, women's pair, men's pair with coxswain, lightweight men's pair, men's four, women's four, lightweight men's four, men's eight, women's eight, lightweight men's eight, adaptive men's single sculls, adaptive women's single sculls, adaptive double sculls and adaptive four with coxswain.

The 85-person roster includes 58 past senior national team members, 15 Olympians and two Paralympians.

The United States won four medals at the 2010 World Rowing Championships in Lake Karapiro, New Zealand including gold in the women’s eight, silver in the lightweight women’s quad and bronze in both the women’s pair and women’s four.

The 2011 World Rowing Championships serve as the first opportunity for nations to qualify crews for the 2012 Olympic Games, although specific athletes won't be selected until next spring.

For more information about the U.S. National Team or to request and interview, please contact Allison Frederick, USRowing Communications Manager at Allison@usrowing.org or (609) 751-0710.

USRowing is a nonprofit organization recognized by the United States Olympic Committee as the governing body for the sport of rowing in the United States. USRowing’s official suppliers include Boathouse Sports, Vespoli, Win Tech, Filippi, Croker Oars, Rudy Project, Concept2, Nielsen Kellerman, PowerHTV and Ludus Tours. USRowing also receives generous support from the National Rowing Foundation and its corporate sponsors, ANXeBusiness Corp and Voxer. For more information, visit www.usrowing.org. USRowing has joined forces with Team Arnstein to help ensure the U.S. Team's success leading up to the 2012 Olympic Games under a new corporate sponsorship campaign, The Row to London. For more information, please visit www.teamarnstein.com.

2011 World Rowing Championships Roster
(Name, Hometown)


Men’s Single Sculls (M1x)
Ken Jurkowski (New Fairfield, Conn.)

Women’s Single Sculls (W1x)
Genevra Stone (Newton, Mass.)

Lightweight Men’s Single Sculls (LM1x)

Andrew Campbell (New Canaan, Conn.)

Lightweight Women’s Single Sculls (LW1x)

Ursula Grobler (Pretoria, South Africa)

Men’s Double Sculls (M2x)

Peter Graves (Cincinnati, Ohio)
Thomas Graves (Cincinnati, Ohio)
                                                                               
Women’s Double Sculls (W2x)

Kate Bertko (Oakland, Calif.)
Sarah Trowbridge (Guilford, Conn.)

Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls (LM2x)

Brian de Regt (Rowayton, Conn.)
Jon Winter (New Haven, Conn.)

Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls (LW2x)
Julie Nichols (Livermore, Calif.)
Kristin Hedstrom (Concord, Mass.)

Men’s Quadruple Sculls (M4x)

Glenn Ochal (Philadelphia, Pa.)
Warren Anderson (Paso Robles, Calif.)
Will Miller (Duxbury, Mass.)
Sam Stitt (McLean, Va.)

Women’s Quadruple Sculls (W4x)
Natalie Dell (Somerville, Mass.)
Megan Kalmoe (St. Croix Falls, Wis.)
Stesha Carle (Long Beach, Calif.)
Adrienne Martelli (University Place, Wash.)

Lightweight Men’s Quadruple Sculls (LM4x)

Chris Lambert (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)
Todd Mickelson (West Simsbury, Conn.)
Shane Madden (Ambler, Pa.)
Sam Cunningham (Pittsburgh, Pa.)

Lightweight Women’s Quadruple Sculls (LW4x)
Nicole Dinion (Falls Church, Va.)
Hillary Saeger (Dedham, Mass.)
Lindsey Hochman (Seattle, Wash.)
Katherine Robinson (Everett, Wash.)

Men’s Pair (M2-)
Tom Peszek (Farmington Hills, Mich.)
Justin Stangel (Madison, Wis.)

Women’s Pair (W2-)
Kady Glessner (Seattle, Wash.)    
Caryn Davies (Ithaca, N.Y.)

Men’s Pair with Coxswain (M2+)
Anthony Altimari (Huntington, N.Y.)
Blaise Didier (San Francisco, Calif.)
Derek Johnson (Hillsborough, Calif.)

Lightweight Men’s Pair (LM2-)

Kyle Lafferty (Hockessin, Del.)
Phillip Oertle (Zurich, Switzerland)

Men’s Four (M4-)
Scott Gault (Piedmont, Calif.)
Charlie Cole (New Canaan, Conn.)
Brett Newlin (Riverton, Wyo.)
Giuseppe Lanzone (Annandale, Va.)
    
Women’s Four (W4-)

Sara Hendershot (West Simsbury, Conn.)
Emily Regan (Buffalo, N.Y.)
Kara Kohler (Clayton, Calif.)
Sarah Zelenka (Itasca, Ill.)
    
Lightweight Men’s Four (LM4-)
Ryan Fox (Edgerton, Wis.)
Will Daly (Vail, Colo.)
Robin Prendes (Miami, Fla.)
Anthony Fahden (Lafayette, Calif.)

Men’s Eight (M8+)
Ned DelGuercio (Drexel Hill, Pa.)
Nareg Guregian (North Hills, Calif.)
Josh Inman (Hillsboro, Ore.)
Steven Coppola (Buffalo, N.Y.)
Dan Walsh (Norwalk, Conn.)
Henrik Rummel (Pittsford, N.Y.)
Alex Osborne (Sherman Oaks, Calif.)
Grant James (DeKalb, Ill.)
Ross James (DeKalb, Ill.)

Women’s Eight (W8+)

Mary Whipple (Sacramento, Calif.)
Eleanor Logan (Boothbay Harbor, Maine)
Meghan Musnicki (Naples, N.Y.)
Susan Francia (Abington, Pa.)
Caroline Lind (Greensboro, N.C.)
Taylor Ritzel (Larkspur, Colo.)
Jamie Redman (Spokane, Wash.)
Amanda Polk (Pittsburgh, Pa.)
Esther Lofgren (Newport Beach, Calif.)

Lightweight Men’s Eight (LM8+)
Jack Carlson (Weston, Mass.)
Austin Meyer (Cohoes, N.Y.)
Matt Kochem (Burnt Hills, N.Y.)
Edward King (Ironton, Mo.)
Nicholas LaCava (Weston, Conn.)
William Newell (Weston, Mass.)           
Christian Klein (Herndon, Va.)
Kenny McMahon (Ladysmith, Wis.)
Jimmy Sopko (Mathews, Va.)

Adaptive Men’s Single Sculls (ASM1x)
Ron Harvey (Downingtown, Pa.)

Adaptive Women’s Single Sculls (ASW1x)

Tricia Downing (Denver, Colo.)

Adaptive Mixed Trunk and Arms Double Sculls (TA2x)

Anthony Davis (La Center, Wash.)
Jacqui Kapinowski (Point Pleasant, N.J.)

Adaptive Four with Coxswain (LTA4+)
Alexandra Stein (Stamford, Conn.)
Eric McDaniel (Weeki Wachee, Fla.)
Emma Preuschl (Indianapolis, Ind.)
Eleni Englert (Oceanside, Calif.)
Andrew Johnson (Greenwich, Conn.)

Coaching Staff
(Name, Affiliation, Boat(s))


Guenter Beutter, GMS Rowing Center, LM2x
Patrick Brown, USRowing Training Center – Oklahoma City, ASM1x, LTA4+
Charlie Butt, Harvard University, LM1x
Steve Dani, Pocock Rowing Center, LW4x
Chris Frendl, Unaffiliated, M1x
Harry Graves, Craftsbury Sculling Center, M2x
Craig Hoffman, Malvern Preparatory School, LM4x
Jeremy Ivey, USRowing Training Center – Oklahoma City, M2-, M2+
Annie Kakela, USRowing Training Center – Princeton, W4-, W2x
Cameron Kiosoglous, USRowing Training Center – Chula Vista, M8+, M4-, M4x
Laurel Korholz, USRowing Training Center – Princeton, W4x
Karen Lewis, USRowing Training Center – Oklahoma City, ASM1x, LTA4+
Tim McLaren, USRowing Training Center – Chula Vista, M8+, M4-, M4x
Matt Muffelman, USRowing Training Center – Oklahoma City, ASW1x, TA2x
David O’Neill, University of California – Berkeley, LW2x
John Parker, Lake Union Boat Club, LW1x
Dan Roock, Dartmouth College, LM8+
Fred Schoch, Cambridge Boat Club, LM2-
Gregg Stone, Cambridge Boat Club, W1x
Tom Terhaar, USRowing Training Center – Princeton, W8+, W4x, W2-
Bryan Volpenhein, USRowing Training Center – Oklahoma City, LM4-

Team Support
(Name, Position)


Ron Chen, FISA Representative
Bill Engeman, Technical Advisor
Allison Frederick, USRowing Communications Manager
Bo Hanson, Technical Advisor
Fred Honebein, USRowing National Team Programs Manager
Timothy Hosea, Team Physician
Matt Imes, USRowing High Performance Director
Margaux Jackson, USRowing Assistant National Team Programs Manager
Kristine Karlson, Team Physician
Don Langford, USRowing President
Jeff McGinnis, Pennsylvania Center for Adapted Sports, Adaptive Rigger
Glenn Merry, USRowing Chief Executive Officer
Bill Miller, National Rowing Foundation Representative
Ed Moran, USRowing Communications Coordinator
Marc Nowak, Medical Support
Andres Maul, Boatman
Simon Snyder, Assistant Boatman
Reiko Takahashi, Medical Support

Allison Frederick

Facebook Twitter DZone It! Digg It! StumbleUpon Technorati Del.icio.us NewsVine Reddit Blinklist Add diigo bookmark