2018 USRowing Development Camps

USRowing is pleased to announce the 2018 Under 23 and Senior Development Camps.

All interested athletes must apply for acceptance to a development camp directly through USRowing. See individual camp postings for additional information. Camps may continue to accept athlete applications at their discretion, but at the minimum until April 21st. Athletes are encouraged to apply to Development Camps prior to April 20th.

To apply to a Development Camp, complete the application below and click “submit.”

USRowing development camp participants must adhere to the following criteria:

  • All participants must be individual championship members of USRowing
  • All participants must sign USRowing waivers prior to camp participation
  • All participants must be U.S. citizens or in the process of applying for citizenship

Note– If you plan to participate in any sort of National Team Selection Event or Camp, please be sure that you meet our ECG & HEALTH SCREENING REQUIREMENT

Contact listed coaches with camp specific questions, and contact Will Daly at 609-751-0708 or wdaly@usrowing.org with general questions.

Badger Development Camp
Club/School Name: University of Wisconson
Location: Madison, WI
Coaches: Nancy LaRocque, Jim Mitchell, Laura Macfarlane, Dusty Mattison, Karly Laney
Start Date: 11-Jun-2018
End Date: 23-Jun-2018
Rowing Disciplines Offered: Women, Under 23, Lightweight, Heavyweight, Sweep, Sculling
Camp Contact: Nancy LaRocque, NLL@athletics.wisc.edu

 

University California Berkeley Summer Development Camp
Club/School Name: University California Berkley
Location: Oakland CA
Coaches: Scott Frandsen
Start Date: 13-Jun-2018
End Date: 15-Jul-2018
Rowing Disciplines Offered: Men, Under 23, Sweep
Camp Contact: Scott Frandsen, frandsen@berkley.edu

 

Central Development Camp
Club/School Name: University of Iowa
Location: Iowa City, IA
Coaches: Andrew Carter, Jeff Garbutt, Megan Fitzpatrick, Natasia Giles
Start Date: 30-Jul-2018
End Date: 18-Aug-2018
Rowing Disciplines Offered: Women, Under 23, Sculling
Camp Contact: Jeffrey Garbutt, jeffrey-garbutt@uiowa.edu

 

College Boat Club Development Camp
Club/School Name: College Boat Club
Location: Philadelphia, Penn.
Coaches: Geoff Bond, Brendan Cunningham, Jason Read
Start Date: 12-Jun-2018
End Date: 15-Jul-2018
Rowing Disciplines Offered: Men, Under 23, Heavyweight, Sweep, Coxswains
Camp Contact: Brendan Cunningham, bcun@upenn.edu

 

Craftsbury Green Racing Project U23 Development Camp
Club/School Name: Craftsbury Sculling Center
Location: Craftsbury, VT
Coaches: Steve Hap Whelpley, Troy Howell
Start Date: 1-Jun-2018
End Date: 12-Aug-2018
Rowing Disciplines Offered: Men, Women, Under 23, Lightweight, Heavyweight, Sweep, Sculling
Camp Contact: Steve Whelpley, thehapster@gmail.com

 

Dartmouth Development Camp
Club/School Name: Dartmouth College
Location: Hanover, NH
Coaches: Al Monte, Sean Healey, Kelly Harris, Wyatt Allen, Wendy Bordeau, Taylor Black
Start Date: 25-Jun-2018
End Date: 11-Sep-2018
Rowing Disciplines Offered: Men, Women, Under 23, Lightweight, Heavyweight, Sweep, Sculling
Camp Contact: Al Monte, albert.w.monte@dartmouth.edu

 

Henderson Development Camp
Club/School Name: Northeastern University
Location: Boston, MA
Coaches: Justin Jones, Joe Wilhelm, Adrienne Martelli
Start Date: 11-Jun-2018
End Date: 12-Aug-2018
Rowing Disciplines Offered: Men, Women, Under 23, Heavyweight, Sweep, Coxswains
Camp Contact: Justin Jones, ju.jones@northeastern.edu

 

Ithaca College Development Camp
Club/School Name: Ithaca College
Location: Ithaca, NY
Coaches: Becky Robinson
Start Date: 13-Aug-2018
End Date: 25-Aug-2018
Rowing Disciplines Offered: Women, Heavyweight, Lightweight, Sculling
Camp Contact: Becky Robinson, iccrew@ithaca.edu

 

Lincoln Park Boat Club Development Camp
Club/School Name: Lincoln Park Boat Club
Location: Chicago, IL
Coaches: Trish Brubaker, Brian Hughes
Start Date: 10-Jun-2018
End Date: 21-Jul-2018
Rowing Disciplines Offered: Men, Women, Senior, Under 23, Lightweight, Heavyweight, Sweep, Sculling
Camp Contact: Trish Brubaker, headcoach@lpboatclub.org

 

Mendota Development Camp
Club/School Name: University of Wisconson
Location: Madison, WI
Coaches: Beau Hoopman
Start Date: 22-Jun-2018
End Date: 12-Aug-2018
Rowing Disciplines Offered: Men, Senior, Under 23, Lightweight, Heavyweight, Sweep, Coxswains
Camp Contact: Beau Hoopman, BH1@athletics.wisc.edu

 

Minnesota Men’s Development Camp
Club/School Name: University of Minnesota
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Coaches: Aaron Schnell
Start Date: 4-Jun-2018
End Date: 15-Jul-2018
Rowing Disciplines Offered: Men, Senior, Under 23, Lightweight, Heavyweight, Sweep, Sculling, Coxswains
Camp Contact: Aaron Schnell, aschnell@umn.edu

 

Minnesota Rowing – Women’s Development Camp
Club/School Name: University of Minnesota
Location: Minneapolis MN
Coaches: Wendy Davis, Christine Holm
Start Date: 11-Jun-2018
End Date: 12-Aug-2018
Rowing Disciplines Offered: Women, Sweep, Sculling, Coxswains
Camp Contact: Wendy Davis, davis194@umn.edu

 

Newell Development Camp
Club/School Name: Harvard University
Location: Cambridge, MA
Coaches: Patrick Lapage
Start Date: 11-Jun-2018
End Date: 31-Aug-2018
Rowing Disciplines Offered: Men, Senior, Under 23, Lightweight, Heavyweight, Sculling
Camp Contact: Patrick Lapage, plapage@fas.harvard.edu

 

New Jersey Development Camp
Club/School Name: Rutgers University
Location: New Brunswick, NJ
Coaches: Justin Price, Chuck Rodosky, Julia Vari
Start Date: 4-Jun-2018
End Date: 16-Jul-2018
Rowing Disciplines Offered: Women, Senior, Under 23, Lightweight, Heavyweight, Sweep, Coxswains
Camp Contact: Justin Price, jprice@scarletknights.com

 

New York Athletic Club Development Camp
Club/School Name: New York Athletic Club
Location: Pelham, NY
Coaches: Nick Dawe, Nate Clark, Kim Chavers
Start Date: 08-Jun-2018
End Date: 15-Jul-2018
Rowing Disciplines Offered: Men, Women, Senior, Under 23, Lightweight, Heavyweight, Sweep, Sculling, Coxswains
Camp Contact: Nick Dawe, nyacrowing@gmail.com and Kim Chavers, coachkimchavers@gmail.com

 

Rocky Top Development Camp
Club/School Name: University of Tennessee
Location: Knoxville, Tn
Coaches:  Sarah Arms, Laura Miller, Caitlin Lowe, William Juckett
Start Date: 25-Jun-2018
End Date: 29-Jul-2018
Rowing Disciplines Offered: Women, Under 23, Lightweight, Heavyweight, Sweep, Sculling
Camp Contact: William Juckett, wjuckett@utk.edu

 

Speed Lab Development Camp
Club/School Name: Seattle Area Rowing Association
Location: Seattle, Washington
Coaches: Michael Callahan, Sergio Espinoza, Matt Rung, Sam Dommer, Alex Mann, Henry Prosser
Start Date: 11-Jun-2018
End Date: 15-Jul-2018
Rowing Disciplines Offered: Men, Senior, Under 23, Heavyweight, Sweep, Sculling, Coxswains
Camp Contact: Sergio Espinoza, seattlearearowingcamp@gmail.com

 

West Side Rowing Development Camp
Club/School Name: West Side Rowing Club
Location: Buffalo, New York
Coaches: Michael Cute, Sasha Bailey
Start Date: 11-Jun-2018
End Date: 14-Aug-2018
Rowing Disciplines Offered: Men, Women, Senior, Under 23, Lightweight, Heavyweight, Sweep, Sculling, Coxswains
Camp Contact: Michael Cute, Headcoachwsrc@gmail.com

We like these companies
Sponsors & Partners